Finalists announced for 2018 Radio Awards

Finalists in the 30th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) have been released.

• Breakfast teams outside of Sydney & Melbourne overlooked
• Three new podcast categories for original and radio show podcasts
• 260 stations enter 37 categories with more than 200 finalists

Finalists in the 30th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) have been released featuring new categories and first-time nominees, plus Australia’s top radio presenters competing for the coveted Best On Air Team in both the AM and FM (Metro).

Two-time winners in the FM category Kate, Tim and Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Entertainment 2016, 2017) are amongst the finalists that include five-time winners The Kyle and Jackie O Show (Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney); Jonesy and Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney winners in 2012 and 2014); Hughesy & Kate (Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, Hit Network, SCA), Fifi, Dave, Fev & Byron (Fifi Box, Dave Thornton, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne) and first-time finalists in the category, Kennedy Molloy (Jane Kennedy & Mick Molloy, Triple M Network, SCA).

The Metropolitan Best On Air Team AM title will be a contest between last year’s winner, The Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, Erin Molan, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney, Macquarie Media Limited); Breakfast with Steve & Basil (Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas, 6PR, Perth), David & Will (David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide, Nova Entertainment) and Laurel, Gary & Mark (Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, ARN, Brisbane).

Another highly competitive category is Best Talk Presenter, with all four finalists this year from Macquarie Media Limited: Ray Hadley (2GB), Ben Fordham (2GB), Neil Mitchell (3AW) and Tom Elliott (3AW).

Best Music/Entertainment Presenter has been split into two categories this year with Nova stablemates Ryan Fitzgerald, Tim Blackwell and Kate Ritchie up against Carrie Bickmore (Hit Network) for Best Entertainment Presenter. Best Music Presenter finalists are Melissa Doyle (smoothfm) Steve Fitton (WSFM), Ugly Phil O’Neil (Triple M, Sydney) and Katie Mattin (Nova 106.9 Brisbane).

This year’s metro finalists for Best Newcomer On-Air include Brendan Fevola (FOX FM, Melbourne), Grant Denyer (2Day FM), Xavier Ellis (hit92.9 Perth) and Libby Trickett (Triple M Brisbane).

Three new podcast categories have been introduced for the 2018 ACRAs to celebrate the best original podcasts produced in Australia. Four awards will be presented – Best Original Podcast (Branded); Best Original Podcast (Unbranded) and Best Radio Show Podcast (Metro and Non-Metro).

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations. This year the gala black-tie event will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Saturday October 20 and will start at 6pm (red carpet 5pm).

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia Joan Warner said: “There is a wealth of talent across metropolitan and regional Australian radio and we look forward to celebrating the 30th year of the ACRAs,” Warner said.

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national Awards cover 37 categories. Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and Syndication/Production Company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members. The ACRAs follow the Radio Alive 2018 conference, which will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Friday October 19.

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Hughesy & Kate; Kate Langbroek & Dave Hughes, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Fifi, Fev & Byron; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kennedy Molloy; Jane Kennedy & Mick Molloy, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Mark Riddell, Mark Levy & Chris Warren, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Breakfast with Steve & Basil; Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas, 6PR, Perth WA, Macquarie Media Limited M

David & Will; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Bodge & Rach; Jason Bodger & Rachel Hart, Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Bangers & Mash; Janeen Hosemans & Peter Harrison, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters         C

The Morning Rush with Jon & Kate; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters    C

Brekkie with Courtney & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski & Courtney McIntyre, Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC,            ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Mike E & Emma;            Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

Heather, Dan & Ben; Heather Maltman, Dan Anstey & Ben Hannant, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Rabbit & Julie Goodwin; Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Tanya & Steve; Tanya Wilks, Steve Grahame, Ryan Stuart & Nicole Levey, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER

Nicole Banks; hit102.3 & hit105.1, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Courtney McIntyre; Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Dave Rabbetts; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Tanya Hennessy; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Daniel Gawned; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Ryan Fitzgerald; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Carrie Bickmore; The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Sarah Boorer; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Kris Seabert; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Graeme Day; 2ST Bowral NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P

Richard Perno; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM

Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney          NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

The iHeartRadio Countdown; iHeart Radio Team, Australian Radio Network

RNB Friday Nights; Southern Cross Austereo

My Generation; Phil O’Neil, Jane Gazzo, Vicki Poupounaki, John Peters & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo

Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & The Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & The Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Glenn Wilson; Triple M, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Martin Agatyn; 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Phil Small; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Nick Rysteski; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Jeremy Ryan; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

James Brayshaw; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Chris Judd; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Queensland Drive; John Caruso, Resonate Regional Radio C

Rural Queensland Today; Ben Dobbin, Resonate Regional Radio C

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Country Today; Libby Price, Ace Radio Broadcasters C

The Campus; Mikey Nielsen, Grant Broadcasters P

Lunch with Tim & Kirk; Tim Farris, Kirk Pengilly, Andrew Very & Chrissie Camp, Southern Cross Austereo     P

Australia by Night; Stephen Cenatiempo, Southern Cross Austereo P

Hit Workday’s; Joe Groth, Southern Cross Austereo P

Kyle & Jackie O’s Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M

Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo M

Smallzy’s Surgery; Kent Small, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment        M

 

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Bryce Ruthven; Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Blake Escott; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Ti Butler; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Jonathan Skewes; Magic 931, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Josh Olek; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Dave Evans; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Hayden Else; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Mike Duncan; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Melissa Doyle; smoothfm,          Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Steve Fitton; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Ugly Phil O’Neil; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Katie Mattin; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

OzTober; Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Triple M’s Give Me 5 For Kids; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing, Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Gold 92.5 Feels Good; Corey Kay, Dennis Guthrie & Mickey Maher, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Kennedy Molloy – Duos; Nikki Clarkson, Erin Donati & Peter Laurie, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Love Nova 2018; Tony Thomas, Leanne Gibb, Troy Pearce, Claire Marshall, Alex Caisey & Damien Weekes, NOVA Entertainment M

KIIS1065 & Kyle & Jackie O; ARN Marketing & KIIS1065 Content Team, Australian Radio Network M

The Hit Network Line Up Campaign; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Voyager2.0: API powered asset management; Phil Elzerman, Dan Jackson & Cameron St. Clair, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

The Big Sherrin Broadcast; Andrew Meachan, Damian Porter, Connor Cook, Leigh Ryan & Mike Narrier, Triple M the Riverina & The Riverina MIA, Wagga Wagga/Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Hit104.7 Skyfire 30; Mitchell Jamieson-Curran & Canberra Engineering, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA

 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Scott Mayman; Radio 97, Tweed NSW, Super Radio Network NM

Claire Murphy; 5MU, Murray Bridge SA, Grant Broadcasters NM

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Deborah Clay; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Nick McCallum; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Nathan Bongiovanni; hit95.3, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Paris Humphrey; OneFM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C

Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Lachlan Rooke; Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Mason Tucker; hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

Grace Garde; Power FM, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Ash Pollard; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Christie Hayes; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Brendan Fevola; FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Grant Denyer; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Xavier Ellis; hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Libby Trickett; Triple M Brisbane, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

The Super Cheap Auto Bathurst 1000; Phil Cole, Brian van de Wakker, Nic Cook & Matthew Windsor, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM

2018 Grand Final Call; Ben Casanelia & Tom King, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Raiders on MIX 106.3; Chris Coleman, Nick Rysteski, Adam Jansen & Rod Cuddihy, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

State of Origin Game 2; The Continuous Call Team – Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Mark Riddell, Mark Levy & Chris Warren, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Tigers Premiership Glory; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

2017 AFL Elimination Final – Port v West Coast; Vinnie Shannon, Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo      M

The 2017 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo         M

2017 AFL Grand Final; Anthony Hudson, Matt Granland, Garry Lyon & Danny Frawley, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Emma Elsom; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Michael Prevedello; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Lance White; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Lois Chislett; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Rebecca Dakin; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Beth Rep; 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Kate Rice; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Ron Wilson; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Ash Gardner; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Hope Fabillar; 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Gail Watson; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Buddha Hits; Digital Radio Content Team, Southern Cross Austereo

Kinderling Kids Radio; Evan Kaldor

Coles Radio; Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment

Elf Radio; The iHeart Radio Team, Australian Radio Network

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Parenting the Teenagers Maiden; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

She Don’t Like Cricket; Dave Greensmith, Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

New Zealand News; Mike Ormond-Birch, Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Ed Sheeran’s Edieval; Matthew David & Dan Anstey, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Road Rage the Musical; Greg Hinks, River 94.9, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

First World Problems; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Ashleigh Smith & Mark Brewer, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW Southern Cross Austereo P

Sam Pang joins smoothfm; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

The Negotiator; Luke Bradnam & Ben Dobbin, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Baa Politically Correct Sheep; Stav Davidson & Adrian Mauro, hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Coconut Love; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Leanne Stamps; The Departure Lounge, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Ashleigh Smith;            Nick, Jess & Simon, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Rhea Gillie; Fairsy’s Big Breakfast, LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM

Leon Sjogren; Fifi, Fev & Byron, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Bruno Bouchet; Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Nic McClure; Kate, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Sacha French; The Hughesy & Kate Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Zac Logan; Rural Queensland Today, Resonate Network, QLD, Resonate Regional Radio NM

Natalie Pilato; Bangers & Mash, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM

Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Melissa Redman; Tasmania Talks, LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM

Zac McLean; The Ben Fordham Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Taylah Hill; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Heidi Murphy; Mornings with Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Jessica Issa; The Overnight Show with Luke Bona, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Paul Christenson; The Alan Jones Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Beau Brescianini; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Patrick Hutley; 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Leanne Stamps; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Andrew Very; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Dan Hill; FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jack Ball; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Molly Perrett; bay 93.9 & K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Charlene Khawam; The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network NM

Carly Finch; KOFM & hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Annette George; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Andy Procopis; KIIS & GOLD Networks; Australian Radio Network M

Tanya Simpson; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Emma Drennan; KIIS 106.5, WSFM & The Edge, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Matt Lipiarski; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Angela Frino; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Rod Brice; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Amy Collett; Triple M & Hit FM, Regional WA, Southern Cross Austereo P

James Speed; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Corey Kay; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Amanda Lee; hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Rohan Brown; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Daniel Underhill; Nova 93.7, Subiaco WA, NOVA Entertainment M

Adrian Brine; FOX FM, Melbourne            VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Mathew Eggleston; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Everybody’s Sister Connie Johnson; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Jimmy Barnes & Ryan Jon discuss Biological Fathers vs Father Figures; Ryan Jon, Tanya Hennessy, Matty Heap & Rhys Keir, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Troll Free Day Radio Special; Mel Greig, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

Vegas Shooting – WTF; siDesHoW Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M         

Ask Me Anything: Forensic Cleaner; Em Rusciano, Grant Denyer & Ed Kavalee, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Yes2Love; Dom Evans, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

The Moment: The Fight; Michael James, Mark Howard, Matt Nikolic & Grant Tothill, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Danny Frawley with Hamish McLachlan; Hamish McLachlan & Danny Frawley, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Andrew Andrews; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Nathan Whittle; Sea FM & 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Brendan Egan & Troy McInnes; Star 102.7, Cairns QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Matthew David; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

James Speed & Zac Taylor; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Matthew Fulton; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Cei Saunders; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

David Huth; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

David Konsky; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Brodie Green; Nova 93.7, Subiaco WA, NOVA Entertainment M

Chris Davis; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

Jerimiah Busniak; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

The Robie Porter Classic Hour; Craig Bassett, 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Zoo FM turns 21; Melanni Heldon, Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

The Local; Andrew Andrews, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

A-Z of Forever Classics; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Rediscovering Jeff Lynne; Daniel Gunn, 6MM, Mandurah WA, West Coast Radio P

INXS Kick Week; Tim Farris, Kirk Pengilly, Chrissie Camp & Andrew Very, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Greatest Album of All Time; Andrew Very, Corey Kay, Mickey Maher & Chris Ivers, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Ash London Life & Up Close With Dua Lipa; The Ash London Live Team, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Smallzy Presents Pink’s Beautiful Trauma; Kent Small & Zach La Cava, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

smoothfm Celebrity Weekends: Sir Richard Branson; Alex Martin, Kate Mason & Sophie Ainsworth, smoothfm, NOVA Entertainment M

Paul McCartney ONE-ON-ONE with Amanda Keller; WSFM Content, Campaigns & Activations & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

4SB Sales; Kingaroy QLD, Resonate Regional Radio NM

TR FM Local Sales Team; Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

102.9 KOFM Sales Team; Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

1116 SEN Direct Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

Nova 106.9 Sales Team; Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

Nova Entertainment Victorian National Sales Team; NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Sean Cameron; Triple M & hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo

Anne Sutherland; The Radio Sales Network, Melbourne VIC, Grant Broadcasters

Jade Randall; Australian Radio Network

Emily Mead; NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Janeen Hosemans; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Kristy Cooper; 2DU & Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Caroline Lowe; Magic 899 & 5CC, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Cassandra Agnew; KOFM & hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Mandy Mills; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Shannon Vamvoukis; C91.3FM, Campbelltown NSW, WIN Network P

Casey Gould; KOFM & hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Susie Michaels; KIIS & Pure Gold Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Alix Bates; Triple M & Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Stephanie Evans; 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Dela-Vee Hair Studio; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Tint A Car – Berri; John Wilson & Jonathan Skewes, 5RM & Magic 931, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Northam Liquor Barons – Anyone’s Language; Tamara Heinjus, Triple M, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo      C

Music Box; Anna Cook, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Picosure – Wyong Family Practice; Cameron Horn, Emmy Mack & David Horspool Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Average Bloke; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

WBMW – Fright Nights; Tony Byrne, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Merry Crimsafe; Geoff Bickerton & Gregg Sinclair, 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

WAAPA Carousel; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

No More Socks No More jocks; Darren Russell & Eddie Bye, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment        M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Wyong Family Practice – Bad Ink;          Cameron Horn & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Valentine’s Day;            Nathan Brady, Rebel FM, Beaudesert QLD, Rebel Media NM

Splash’s Pools; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

Pancake Parlour; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Laundromap – Slick Rick; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

Not all the pests; Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5 FM, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Searles Criminal; Nathan Russell, Tiffany Dimmack & Ben Clayton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Brabham’s Outdoor Power Centre “What’s Behind My Bush”; Daniel King, Sarah Connor, Alexis LeMasson, Bron Davey & Paul Brabham, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Pippa & Jimi’s Lucky Duck; Peter Samios, Victoria Duncan, Jimi Love, Pippa Moore & Michael Farrer, hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Lucky $5 Note; Jeanette Loring, 7BU, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Heather, Dan & Ben’s Surprisal; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Mike E & Emma’s Swift Roulette; The Edge Campaigns & Content, The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Block Your Street; KOFM Promotions Team, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Kalgoorlie Sausage Roll made by Jesters; Nova 93.7 Product Team, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

Tradie-oke; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kyle and Jackie O’s You Get A Car; KIIS 106.5 Campaigns & Activations, Content, Integration & Sales, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Vodafone Powers NOVA 2.0; NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Jesse & Juelz Get to Know WA powered by Optus; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry & Karri-Ann Fisher, Hit FM Regional WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM

MIXX FM & Coles Colac Store Opening Promotion; Nick Hay & Anne Sutherland, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

Quit with Haydo            The Studio Adelaide; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo

Taste of the True North; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

VB Knock Off Multimedia Campaign; Sian Thomas, Ross Allen, Darren Collins, Danny O’Grady, Matt Tyler & Christie Cathcart, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

The KIIS101.1 Cube; KIIS 101.1 Content and Campaigns & Activations, KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

Kyle and Jackie O’s You Get A Car; KIIS 1065 Campaigns & Activations, Content, Integration and Sales, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Snags Not Hot; Dan Taylor & Candice Hazletine, Chilli FM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

The Danihers vs The All Stars AFL Legends Game; Leigh Ryan, Mandy Page, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA Production Team, Triple M Riverina & Riverina MIA, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Chilli Skyfire; Phil McCulloch, Steve Segale, Sharon Symons, Samantha Nicholls & Michael Bilsborrow, Chilli FM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Hit104.7 Skyfire 30; Zak Davies, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Matty Heap, Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Bethany Larsen, Taylor Hunt, Alexandra Carlon & Georgia Duck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Rabbit & Julie Goodwin’s Month of Me; Dave Rabbetts, Julie Goodwin, Cassie Grentell & Shayne Sinclair     , Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Sea FM’s iPhone X Marks the Spot; Peter Yiamarelos, Daniel Gawned, Brie Taylor, Nic Kelly, Celeste Barber & Rachel Hart, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Download the App for KO to Win Big; KOFM Content, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

#Yes2Love; Tim Arnold, Julia Foskey, Madaline Edye & Eleni Paneras, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Carrie & Tommy – Sam Smith Surprise; Christian Hull, Caitlin McArthur, Annabelle McNamara, Chris Bezzina, Thomas Green, Kerri Jones, Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

$50k To Fly Away; Fox FM Content Team, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

KIIS1065 Mardi Gras Partnership;          KIIS1065 Content, Campaigns & Activations and Marketing Team, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Al’s $5K Gold Nugget; Zinc 96.1 Promotions & Content Team, Zinc 96.1, Gympie QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

The Big Sherrin;           Triple M Riverina MIA Promotions Team, Triple M The Riverina & Riverina MIA, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

The Triple M $5K Hunt; Jarrad Brooke & Michael Moffett, Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Star 104.5’s $20,000 Superstar Secret; Cassie Grentell & Shayne Sinclair, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Here Comes the Pride; Hot 91.1 Promotions & Content Team,        Hot 91.1, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Eviction Bus; Sea FM Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Dono Van Promotion; The Dono-Van, Power FM, Ballarat VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Nova’s Red Room Global Tour 2017; Nova’s Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Nova 106.9’s Throwback Cashback; Jay Walkerden, Dee Curtis, Ben Ryan, Abbey Barry & Laura Allen-Ducat, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Jase & PJ’s Perfect Pour; Jase & PJ – KIIS101.1 Content and Campaigns & Activations, KIIS 101.1, Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network M

Jodie & Soda Make Alex’s Day; Jodie Oddy, Mark Soderstrom & MIX102.3 Content and Campaigns & Activations, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

2BS Bathurst Lions Christmas Miracle Appeal; The 2BS & B-Rock Crew, 2BS & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Upper Hunter Christmas Spectacular; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Walking Tall; Matty Stewart & Matt Monk, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Koinz 4 Kidz; Lee Dixon & Jess Bennett, Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

92.7 Mix FM’s Give Me 5 For Kids; Mix FM Team, Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Stand Up to Domestic Violence; Adrian Johnston, Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

i98FM’s Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Give Me 5 For Kids; Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo P

Neil’s Wheel; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Logan’s 7th Birthday Party; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

2017 Gold Appeal – Sydney Children’s Hospital Foundation; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller, WSFM Campaigns & Activations and WSFM Content teams, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Jodie & Soda Make Alex’s Day; Jodie Oddy, Mark Soderstrom, Mix 102.3 Content and Campaigns & Activations, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

Radiothon; Katherine Tonkin, Peter Clay, Alex Martin, Polly-India Morcillo, Polly Goodchild & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Holly King; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Mikaela Gower; Magic FM 899, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Alexandra Knock; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Darcy Elliott; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Kirstie Fitzpatrick; 2CC, Canberra          ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Nat Penfold; The Edge 96.1, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Eloise Adams; TR FM & Gold FM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P

Jakob Gray; Regional Southern Cross Austereo, QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Alyce Moussa; 2DayFM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Pedro Cuccovillo Vitola; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Adam Khalaf; WSFM 101.7, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Ashley Taylor; 2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED

The Trials Of The Vampire; Adam Shand & Matt Nikolic, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo

Mum Says My Memoir Is A Lie; Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo

Sex And Life; Nikki Goldstein & Alexander Mitchell, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo

Addicted; Ash Bradnam, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED

Origins Australia Podcast; Ben Lucas, Jamie Lechner & Ross Greenwood, Macquarie Media Limited

Modern Babies; NOVA Entertainment

Meet Me At The Barre; The Australian Ballet, Amber Petty & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

The Broncos Podcast; The Broncos & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST

Whateley: Special Episode – The Australian Cricket Team; Gerard Whateley & Jay Mueller, Pacific Star Network

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment

Chrissie, Sam & Browny;          Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown, NOVA Entertainment

Ash, Kip & Luttsy with Susie O’Neill; David Lutteral, Kip Wightman, Ash Bradnam & Susie O’Neill, NOVA Entertainment

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top