2018 Walkley Awards Category Winners

Who won what in the 30 categories awards event last night in Brisbane

• PRINT/TEXT NEWS REPORT
Kate McClymont, Lorna Knowles, Tracey Spicer and Alison Branley, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Don Burke Investigation

• PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM
Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy CarterFour Corners, ABC TV, “I Am That Girl

• INNOVATION
Guardian Australia Team, Guardian Australia, “Deaths Inside: Indigenous deaths in custody

• HEADLINE, CAPTION OR HOOK
Anthony De Ceglie and Brad CliftonThe Daily Telegraph, “BUNDLE OF JOYCE”, “DELAY OLE! DELAY OLE!” and “PEKING SCHMUCK”

• FEATURE WRITING LONG (OVER 4,000 WORDS)
James ButtonThe Monthly, “Angels or Arrogant Gods: Dutton, Immigration and the Triumph of Border Protection

• EATURE WRITING SHORT (UNDER 4,000 WORDS)
Leisa ScottQweekend, The Courier-Mail, “Holly’s Choice

• COVERAGE OF INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS
Allan Clarke and Yale Macgillivray with Team Unravel True Crime, ABC Podcasts & ABC TV, ”Unravel: Blood on the Tracks” and “Australian Story: Blood on the Tracks

• COVERAGE OF COMMUNITY OR REGIONAL AFFAIRS
Belinda-Jane DavisThe Maitland Mercury, “The Big Dry

• CARTOON AND ARTWORK
Jon KudelkaThe Australian, “From The Heart

• SPORTS JOURNALISM
Leo SchlinkHerald Sun, “The Big Fix

• SPORT PHOTOGRAPHY Award Partner Nikon
 Scott BarbourGetty Images, “Sport 2017-2018”

• RADIO/AUDIO NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS Award Partner ABC
Jane Bardon, AMABC Radio National BreakfastABC News Online, “Indigenous families appeal to NT Government to keep young people out of detention”, “NT child protection workers allege unmanageable workloads putting vulnerable at risk” and “Tennant Creek night patrols begin to have effect

• RADIO/AUDIO FEATURE Award Partner Griffith University
Kylie Stevenson, Caroline Graham and Eric George, The Australian, “Lost in Larrimah

• PRODUCTION
Four Corners Production TeamFour Corners, ABC TV,I Am That Girl

• SCOOP OF THE YEAR Award Partner Nine
Sharri Markson, Christopher Dore and Kylar LoussikianThe Daily Telegraph, “Bundle of Joyce

• COVERAGE OF A MAJOR NEWS EVENT OR ISSUE
Drew Ambrose, Karishma Vyas and Liz Gooch101 East, Al Jazeera, “Rohingya Refugee Crisis

• NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY
Jenny EvansGetty Images and The Daily Telegraph, “Life Saver”

• BUSINESS JOURNALISM
Jonathan ShapiroThe Australian Financial Review, “Breaking Big Un

• FEATURE/PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY
Chris HopkinsSBS Online Documentaries, “My Name is Yunus”

• TELEVISION/VIDEO: CAMERAWORK
Aaron Hollett, Four Corners, ABC, “City of Ghosts

• TELEVISION/VIDEO: NEWS REPORTING
Alexandra Blucher and Mark WillacyABC 7pm News, ABC TV, “Corruption concerns at one of Australia’s biggest councils”

• TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS SHORT (LESS THAN 20 MINUTES)
Lorna Knowles, Kate McClymont, Tracey Spicer, Alison Branley and ABC and Fairfax Team7.30, ABC TV, “Women claim Don Burke sexually harassed them” and “More people come forward with accounts of dealing with Don Burke

• TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS LONG (MORE THAN 20 MINUTES)
Four Corners Team, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Out of the Dark

• INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
Hedley Thomas and Slade GibsonThe Australian, “The Teacher’s Pet

• COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, OPINION AND CRITIQUE
Mark RileyThe West Australian, “Atrocities committed in God’s name mean church will never sway me”, “Live exports to Middle East based on a lie”, “‘Disappointing’ Malcolm Turnbull comes under fire from his own faction

• WALKLEY DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Myanmar’s Killing Fields, Evan Williams, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies, Dateline, SBS

• WALKLEY BOOK AWARD
Helen Pitt, The House, Allen & Unwin

• NIKON-WALKLEY PRESS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR Award Partner Nikon
• Dean LewinsNBCnews.com, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Guardian, The Australian and Time

• OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO JOURNALISM
Sean Dorney

• GOLD WALKLEY Award Partner Apple News
Hedley Thomas and Slade GibsonThe Australian, “The Teacher’s Pet

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top