2018 AACTA Awards Winners

Industry Luncheon Winners & Nominees – by Category

TELEVISION 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

 • BLACK COMEDY: Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC/Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd
• THE LETDOWN: Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC/Giant Dwarf
• NANETTE: Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix/Guesswork Television
• ROSEHAVEN: Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television
• TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY: Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network/Radio Karate

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

• THE BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS: Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven/Jonathan M. Shiff Productions
• GRACE BESIDE ME: Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV/Magpie Pictures
• GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU: Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids/SLR Productions
• MY YEAR 7 LIFE: Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids/Princess Pictures
• THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY: Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC/See-Saw Films

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

• MR INBETWEEN Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name: Nash Edgerton – Foxtel/Showcase /Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence: Rachel Perkins – ABC/Bunya Productions
• RIOT: Jeffrey Walker – ABC/Werner Film Productions
• SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1: Glendyn Ivin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION

• AFTER THE APOLOGY: Larissa Behrendt – NITV/Pursekey Productions
• BLACK AS: David Batty – ABC/Rebel Films
• HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Episode 1: The Apprenticeship: Bruce Permezel –ABC/Southern Pictures
• YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Episode 1: Survivors of Sexual Assault: Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

• MR INBETWEEN Episode 2: Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name: Scott Ryan – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5: The Waterhole: Timothy Lee, Kodie Bedford, Steven McGregor, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC/Bunya Productions
• RIOT: Greg Waters – ABC/Werner Film Productions
• SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1: Belinda Chayko – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1: For Better or Worse: Henry Pierce – Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4: Silence: Mark Wareham – ABC/Bunya Productions
• PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1: Garry Phillips Foxtel/ Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia
• SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1: Sam Chiplin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

• FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1: Part 1: Mark Perry – ABC/Playmaker Media
• MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5: The Waterhole: Deborah Peart – ABC/Bunya Productions
• PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1: Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia
• RIOT: Geoffrey Lamb – ABC/Werner Film Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

• FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1: Part 1: Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC/Playmaker Media
• PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1: Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote – Foxtel/ Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia
• ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3: Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan/ Roadshow Rough Diamond
• SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1: Paul “Salty” Brincat, Paul Pirola, Andrew Neil – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

• MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4: Silence: Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC/Bunya Productions
• PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1: Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia
• RIOT: David Hirschfelder – ABC/Werner Film Productions
• ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3: Poetry: Richard Pike – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1: For Better or Worse: Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1: Part 1: Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC/Playmaker Media
• PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1: Jo Ford – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia
• RIOT: Pete Baxter – ABC/Werner Film Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1: For Better or Worse: Lisa Meagher – Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Episode 1: Liz McGregor – ABC/See-Saw Films
• PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1: Edie Kurzer – Foxtel/ Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia
• RIOT: Xanthe Heubel – ABC/Werner Film Productions

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM PRESENTED BY EVENT CINEMAS

• BROTHERS’ NEST: Clayton Jacobson (Dir), Jason Byrne – Jason Byrne Productions Pty Ltd
• JIRGA: Benjamin Gilmour (Dir), John Maynard – Felix Media Pty Ltd
• THE SECOND: Mairi Cameron (Dir), Leanne Tonkes, Stephen Lance – Sense & Centsability & Dust Bunny Productions
• STRANGE COLOURS: Alena Lodkina (Dir), Kate Laurie, Isaac Wall – Strange Colours Productions
• WEST OF SUNSHINE: Jason Raftopoulos (Dir), Alexandros Ouzas – Exile Entertainment

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

• 1%: Matt Nable – See Pictures Pty Ltd
• BROTHERS’ NEST: Jaime Browne – Causeway Films
• SWEET COUNTRY: David Tranter, Steven McGregor – Bunya Productions
• UPGRADE: Leigh Whannell – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

• BREATH: Marden Dean, Rick Rifici – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures
• LADIES IN BLACK: Peter James – Lumila Films
• SWEET COUNTRY: Warwick Thornton – Bunya Productions
• WEST OF SUNSHINE: Thom Neal – Exile Entertainment 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

• BREATH: Dany Cooper – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures
• LADIES IN BLACK: Mark Warner – Lumila Films
• SWEET COUNTRY: Nick Meyers – Bunya Productions
• UPGRADE: Andy Canny – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

• BREATH: Robert Mackenzie, Trevor Hope, Jed Dodge, Tara Webb – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures
• CARGO: Liam Egan, Des Kenneally, Leah Katz, Robert Sullivan – Causeway Films
• SWEET COUNTRY: David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery, Will Sheridan – Bunya Productions
• UPGRADE: P.K. Hooker, Will Files, Andrew Ramage – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

• LADIES IN BLACK: Christopher Gordon – Lumila Films
• MARY MAGDALENE: Hildur Guonadóttir, Jóhann Jóhannson – See-Saw Films & Porchlight Films
• PETER RABBIT™: Dominic Lewis – Animal Logic Entertainment & Olive Bridge Entertainment
• UPGRADE: Jed Palmer – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

• CARGO: Jo Ford – Causeway Films
• PETER RABBIT™: Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson – Animal Logic Entertainment & Olive Bridge Entertainment
• UPGRADE: Felicity Abbott, Katie Sharrock – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions
• WINCHESTER: Matthew Putland, Vanessa Cerne – Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

• LADIES IN BLACK: Wendy Cork – Lumila Films
• MARY MAGDALENE: Jacqueline Durran – See-Saw Films & Porchlight Films
• SWEET COUNTRY: Heather Wallace – Bunya Productions
• WINCHESTER: Wendy Cork – Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM

• AFTER THE APOLOGY: Michaela Perske – NITV/Pursekey Productions
• EMPLOYABLE ME: Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC/Northern Pictures
• HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER: Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman – ABC/Southern Pictures
• THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE: Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel/Crime + Investigation/Screen Australia and In Films
• YOU CAN’T ASK THAT: Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

• GHOSTHUNTER: Hugh Miller – Ghosthunter One
• GURRUMUL: Dan Maxwell, Katie Milwright, Matt Toll, Gavin Head – 6 Seasons Productions
• ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS: Michael Latham – echotango
• MOUNTAIN: Renan Ozturk – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

• GHOSTHUNTER: Karen Johnson – Ghosthunter One
• GURRUMUL: Shannon Swan, Ken Sallows – 6 Seasons Productions
• HAVE YOU SEEN THE LISTERS?: Johanna Scott – Carver Films
• MOUNTAIN: Christian Gazal, Scott Gray – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

• GURRUMUL: Pip Atherstone-Reid, Simon Rosenberg – 6 Seasons Productions
• ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS: Leo Dolgan – echotango
• MIDNIGHT OIL: 1984: Greg Fitzgerald, Mario Gabrieli, Lucinda Clutterbuck, Daniel Scharf – Piccolo Films”
• MOUNTAIN: David White, Robert Mackenzie – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

• AFTER THE APOLOGY: Caitlin Yeo – NITV/Pursekey Productions
• GHOSTHUNTER: Rafael May – Ghosthunter One
• GURRUMUL: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe – 6 Seasons Productions
• MOUNTAIN: Richard Tognetti – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd CASTING

CASTING 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS

• BREATH: Nikki Barrett – Gran Via, Windalong Films and See Pictures
• FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1: Part 1: Leigh Pickford – ABC/Playmaker Media
• RIOT: Allison Meadows – ABC/Werner Film Productions
• SWEET COUNTRY: Anousha Zarkesh – Bunya Productions

ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

• BC EXPLAINED: Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla
• DEADLOCK: Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions
• HOMECOMING QUEENS: Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator Pictures
• KIKI AND KITTY: Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona McKenzie – Porchlight Films
• SMALL TOWN HACKERS: Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Kids

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

• BLACK PANTHER: Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Raphael A. Pimentel – Luma Pictures
• THE LEGO® NINJAGO MOVIE: Fiona Chilton, Kim Taylor, Simon Whiteley, Matt Everitt, Gregory Jowle – Animal Logic
• PETER RABBIT™: Will Reichelt, Simon Whiteley, Simon Pickard, Peter Stubbs, Jason Bath, Brian Lynch, Matt Middleton – Animal Logic
• UPGRADE: Jonathan Dearing, Matt Daly, Angelo Sahin, Kate Bernauer, Aevar Bjarnason – Cutting Edge

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

• CARGO: Larry Van Duynhoven, Beverley Freeman, Helen Magelaki – Causeway Films
• LADIES IN BLACK: Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Beth Halsted – Lumila Films
• UPGRADE: Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions
• WINCHESTER: Tess Natoli, Steve Boyle – Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

• Shaynna Blaze: SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions
• Mel Buttle: THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia
• Margaret Pomeranz: SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts/Foxtel
• Yvonne Sampson: LEAGUE LIFE, BIG LEAGUE WRAP, THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTY, SUPER SATURDAY – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Ashleigh Wells: HANGING WITH WEEKEND HANGOUT – Foxtel/Disney Channel/The Walt Disney Company ANZ

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

• Matty Johns: SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNS – Foxtel/ Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Matt Moran: THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/ Lifestyle/ FremantleMedia Australia
• Neale Whitaker: LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions
• Andrew Winter: LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA, SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions
• Matt Wright: OUTBACK WRANGLER – Foxtel/National Geographic/National Geographic

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT

  • Inez Currò: PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia
  • Markella Kavenagh: ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond
  • Nick Riewoldt: AFL 360 – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
  • Scott Ryan: MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
  • Chika Yasumura: MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

• BATHURST 2017: James Harrison –Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• CMC MUSIC AWARDS 2018: Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/CMC/Foxtel
• JEFF HORN V GARY CORCORAN WORLD TITLE FIGHT: Matt Weiss – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• SKY NEWS LEADERSHIP SPILL: David Speers, Kieran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel/Sky News/Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS PRESENTATION

• AFL 360: Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• FINALS FOOTY ON FOX: RICHMOND V COLLINGWOOD: Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh Carlson, Michael Neill: Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• LEAGUE LIFE: Michael Sullivan – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS: Ben Churchill – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd 

SHORT FILMS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

• IRONY: Radheya Jegatheva
• LOST & FOUND: Lucy Hayes, Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe – Wabi Sabi Studios
• MONSTER’S PLAYGROUND: Seamus Spilsbury, Darcy Prendergast, Christina Remnant – Oh Yeah Wow
• PEEPIN’: Haein Kim, Paul Rhodes – University of Technology Sydney

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

• ALL THESE CREATURES: Charles Williams, Elise Trenorden – Simpatico Film Pty Ltd
• JUDAS COLLAR: Alison James, Brooke Silcox – No Thing Productions Pty Ltd
• NURSERY RHYMES: Tom Noakes, Lucy Gaffy, Morgan Benson-Taylor, Will Goodfellow – Goono
• TANGLES AND KNOTS: René Marie Petropoulos, Yingna Lu – Paper Moose

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top