News Awards finalists: ‘Outstanding year for storytelling across company’

“Once again, it has been an outstanding year for storytelling across our company.”

The finalists for News Corp Australia’s annual in-house News Awards were revealed yesterday ahead of the winners being announced on Wednesday August 15.

Michael Miller, executive chairman of News Corp Australasia, said: “Once again, it has been an outstanding year for storytelling across our company. We have engaged audiences with brilliant stories and features, images and vision, cartoons and illustrations, columns and opinions, creativity and innovation. The competition was, as always, of a very high standard and judging was an extremely difficult, but ultimately rewarding task.

“The finalists in the 20 categories of the News Awards represent a broad cross-section of our brands across print, digital and broadcast products. Their level of commitment and professionalism is a reflection of the high journalistic standards we hold here at News, and their work deserves to be recognised and celebrated.

“I’d like to wish all finalists the very best for the 2018 News Awards.”

Top photo: Sue Dunlevy, Ellen Whinnett, Sharri Markson and Anthony Klan

2018 finalists

Young Journalist of the Year

• Chloe Lyons – Sunshine Coast Daily
• James O’Doherty – Sky News
• Richard Ferguson – The Australian

Innovation in Storytelling

• Captain Cook Rediscovered and The First Fleet: A Graphic Journal – Trent Dalton, Eric Lobbecke, Idit Nilsson and Veda Todd – The Australian
• Miranda Devine Live – The Daily Telegraph
• The Teacher’s Pet – The Australian – Hedley Thomas

Achievements in Specialist Journalism

• James Weir – news.com.au
• Rosie Lewis, Joe Kelly, Rachel Baxendale and Michael McKenna – Canberra bureau – The Australian
• Sue Dunlevy – News360
• Tom Sangster – SuperCoach

Achievements in Human Interest Journalism

• Candace Sutton – news.com.au
• Cas Garvey – Daily Mercury
• Mike Sheahan – FOX SPORTS

Achievements in Opinion and Commentary

• Paul Kelly – The Australian
•Louise Roberts – The Daily Telegraph
• Mark Robinson for FOX SPORTS

Photograph of the Year

• Gary Ramage – Network
• Jason Edwards – Herald Sun
• John Grainger – The Daily Telegraph

Photographer of the Year

• John Grainger – The Daily Telegraph
• Nigel Hallett – The Courier-Mail
• Toby Zerna – The Daily Telegraph / The Sunday Telegraph

Achievements in News Reporting

• Emma Partridge – The Daily Telegraph
• James Campbell – Herald Sun
• Paul Toohey – News360
• Sharri Markson – The Daily Telegraph

Achievements in Design and Art

• Hayley Incoll – delicious
• Sean Callinan – News DNA
• Shireen Nolan – The Australian

Keith McDonald Award (Business Journalist of the Year)

• Anthony Klan – The Australian
• Ben Butler, Michael Roddan and Elizabeth Redman – Banking Royal Commission – The Australian
• Leo Shanahan – Sky News Business
• Will Glasgow and Christine Lacy – Margin Call – The Australian

Achievements in Community Journalism

• Celeste Villani – Messenger Community News
• Jack Paynter – Leader Community News
• League Life – FOX SPORTS – Blocker Roach Try Time

Magazine/Lifestyle Brand of the Year

• delicious
• Kidspot
• Vogue

Achievements in Regional Journalism

• Gold Coast Bulletin
• The Gympie Times
• The Townsville Bulletin

Achievements in Sports Journalism

• Brenton Speed – FOX SPORTS
• Leo Schlink – Herald Sun
• Peter Lalor – The Australian

Bill Leak Cartoonist of the Year

• Eric Lobbecke – The Australian
• Jon Kudelka – The Australian
• Warren Brown – The Daily Telegraph

Achievements in Campaigns

• NT News and Sky News – Save Our Children
• The Courier-Mail and NRM – Save Our Schoolkids
• The Mercury – Election Blackout

Scoop of the Year

• Damon Kitney – James Packer interview – The Weekend Australian Magazine
• Ellen Whinnett – Finding Clive Mensink – News 360
• Emma Partridge – Walcha Murder – The Daily Telegraph

Headlines of the Year

• Anthony De Ceglie – Bundle of Joyce | Delay Ole, Delay Ole | Baliclava – The Daily Telegraph
• NT News – Why I’ve Got Some Sticky Near My Dicky | GINGER MEGS | Abduckted
• The Daily Telegraph backbench – Bad Santa | President Pepe Le Pew | Bad Look

News Brand of the Year

•The finalists and winner will be announced at the News Awards Gala Event

Sir Keith Murdoch Award for Excellence in Journalism

• Anthony Klan – The Australian
• Ellen Whinnett – News 360
• Sharri Markson – The Daily Telegraph
• Sue Dunlevy – News 360

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top