Finalists announced for 2015 Radio Awards

Commercial Radio Awards finalists revealed: 33 categories and 200+ finalists

The finalists in the 27th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) have been announced today with the Best On Air Team FM (Metro) finalists including last year’s winners, Jonesy and Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller, WSFM, Syd, ARN) (2012, 2014) going up against four-time winners and ARN stablemates (2007, 2006, 2011, 2013) Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Syd, ARN).

Also competing for the title are Fifi and Dave (Fifi Box and Dave Thornton Hit 101.9 FOX FM Melb), Fitzy and Wippa (Ryan Fitzgerald and Michael Wipfli Nova 96.9 Syd), Kate, Tim & Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment) and Triple M’s Hot Breakfast (Eddie McGuire, Luke Darcy & Mick Molloy, Triple M, Melb, SCA).

The Metropolitan Best On-Air Team AM title will be a contest between last year’s three-time winners 3AW Breakfast (Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melb, Macquarie Radio Network) against 3AW Nightline/Remember When (Bruce Mansfield & Phillip Brady, 3AW, Melb, MRN ), John Stanley and Garry Linnell (2UE, Syd, MRN), Steve Price and Andrew Bolt (2GB Syd, MRN) and Fiveaa Breakfast (David Penberthy, Mark Aiston & Jane Reilly, 5AA, Adel, Nova Entertainment).

Finalists in both the Best Current Affairs Presenter and Best Talk Presenter categories include multiple ACRA winner and winner of last year’s Best Current Affairs presenter Neil Mitchell (3AW, Melb, MRN), last year’s winner of Best Talk presenter Ben Fordham (2GB, Syd, MRN) and Tom Elliot (3AW Melb, MRN).

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said: “The ACRAs are a much-anticipated event within a highly competitive radio industry. The depth of talent each year across all areas of radio in Australia makes the job of the peer and industry judging panel very difficult.”

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia on behalf of the radio industry, the national Awards cover 33 categories.

Winners are announced in each category across three areas: metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations, and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment.

The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members. The ACRAs follow the National Radio Conference, which will be held at Jupiters on the Gold Coast on Friday 9 October

For all the latest news, get social with CRA on:
Twitter: @ComRadioAU   #CRAConf   #ACRAs2015
Facebook: facebook.com/commercialradioaustralia
Instagram: instagram.com/comradioau

Photo: ACRAs 2014 Best On Air Team winners WSFM’s Brendan Jones, Laura Viglino and Amanda Keller

FINALISTS FOR 2015 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
C
ountry>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Hot Breakfast; Eddie McGuire, Luke Darcy & Mick Molloy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Fifi & Dave; Fifi Box & Dave Thornton, Hit 101.9 Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

John Stanley & Garry Linnell; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
3AW Breakfast;
Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Steve Price & Andrew Bolt; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
3AW Nightline/Remember When; Bruce Mansfield & Philip Brady, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Fiveaa Breakfast; David Penberthy, Mark Aiston & Jane Reilly, Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Maria Foundas, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
EJ & Kel;
Elliot Kinsela & Kelly Mac, 2CS, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Monkey, Loggy & The Big Fella; Matt Monk, Lauren Temuskos & Matt Stewart, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Amber & Billo’s;
Amber Wheatland & Michael Billings, Star FM, Mildura NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jay & Tulles;
Jayden O’Connell & Tullia Connor, Star FM, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Galey, Ross & Charli for Breakfast;
Paul Gale, Charli Robinson & Ross Wallman, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Mark & Caroline for Breakfast; Mark Darin & Caroline Hutchinson, Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Eon Broadcasting P
Craig & Mandy; Craig Annis & Mandy Coolen, Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Scotty & Nige; Scott Masters, Nigel Johnson & Kate Rice, 104.7 FM, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Flan & Emily Jade for Breakfast; David Christopher, Sean Flanagan & Emily Jade O’Keeffe, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

Ashleigh Blucher; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Ryan Nicholas; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network, C
Simone Bayley; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters, C
Amin Azoor; Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Joseph Groth; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Brad Wood; Sea FM, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Hayden Else; Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Nic Kelly; Sea FM, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nikolina Koevska; The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Bella Frizza; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Chris Beckhouse; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M
Richard Wilkins; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Dave Williams; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

TALK PRESENTER

Anthony Zanos; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Ted Guinea;
Easy Mix, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters C
Kate O’Bree; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Richard Perno; 2DU, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Mark Hyland; Bay FM, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Marcus Paul; 2CC, Canberra, ACT, Capital Radio Network P
John MacKenzie; 4CA, Cairns QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Dean Mackin; 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P
Justin Smith; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Stuart Bocking; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Caroline Hutchinson; Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Pete Davies; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
John Stanley; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Liam Fitzgerald; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Nic Cook; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Trent Hill; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Phil Small; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Stru Motbey; 2WG, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tom King; K-Rock, Geelong, VIC Grant Broadcasters P
Jeremy Ryan; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Edwin Cowlishaw; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P
Shane McInnes; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ray Warren; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
Tim Lane;
3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Maria Foundas, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Light & Life; Salvos Radio & Christopher Elliott, Flow FM C
The Classic Cafe; Len Pakot, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Country Today; Don Plenty, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Alo Baker’s Today’s Hit Network; Alo Baker, Southern Cross Austereo P
Big Breakfast with Robbie & Adam; Robbie Klitzing & Adam Mcguire, Redwave Media P
20 20 Countdown; Drew Chapman & Aaron Stevens, Grant Broadcasters P
Ryan & Rosie; Ryan Jon & Rosie Panetta, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Noise; Grant Broadcasters P
Confidential On Nova; Jonathon Moran, Elle Halliwell & Sophie Ainsworth, Nova Entertainment M
Scoopla; Jules Lund & Emma Freedman, Southern Cross Austereo M
Smallzy’s Surgery; Kent Small, Nova Entertainment M
Jonesy & Amanda’s Afternoon Delight; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, Australian Radio Network M
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold, Nova Entertainment M
Kyle & Jackie O’s Hour Of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Weekend Breakfast; Authentic Entertainment
Off the Bench; Crocmedia
My Generation; My Generation
Tech Daily; Andy Wells
Take 40; Authentic Entertainment

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Nova’s Pick The Hit; Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb, Carlie Millican, Shaun Heron, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment
Smooth FM Featuring Spandau Ballet; Tony Thomas & Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment
The Smooth Festival of Chocolate; Kathrine Holland, Luke Minto & Andy Milne, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment
WSFM Pure Gold Campaign; ARN Marketing Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network
3AW “It’s Your Call”; 3AW Football Team, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Station Re-fit; Ben Zoumpoulis, William Todd & Shayne Bartlett, 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
3GV Mast Replacement; Ralph Edgar, Gold 1242, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Radio Datacast; Dale Sharp, Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
SCA Sat Audio Distribution; Matt Steadman, Steve Adler & Brett Kelly, Southern Cross Austereo, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Magic Box; Max Healey, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Nova’s Red Room Global Tour; Robert Zamora & John Pearce, Nova Entertainment, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters
Matt de Groot; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment
Yvette Gray; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network
Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Claire Humphery; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Gabi Elgood; Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jane Mackinlay; 3HA, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Juelz Jarry; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Alex White; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Clare Todhunter; Sea FM, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Adam Price; The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Darren Percival; Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Eon Broadcasting P
Katarina Slavich; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Caitlin McCormack; Sea FM, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Garry Linnell; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Mark Soderstrom; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
Tim Wong-See; Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M
Paul Gallen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jennifer Hansen; smoothfm, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

2CC Raiders Call Team Sharks V Raiders; Phil Small, Chris Obrien & Joe Prevedello, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
2014 AFL Preliminary Final; The K-Rock Football Commentary Team, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
TDFL Grand Final 2014; Simon Corr, Brandon Hughes, Robbie Mackinlay & Steve Murphy, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Gold Coast Airport Marathon; Mal Lees & Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
O&M Grand Final 2014; Simon Corr, Brandon Hughes, Robbie Mackinlay & Steve Murphy, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Hawthrorn V Port Adelaide Prelim Final; Cam Thompson & Stephen Rowe, Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment M
2014 AFL Grand Final; 1116 SEN AFL Commentary Team, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Glasgow Commonwealth Games;
Natalie Peters & Mathew Woolfrey, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
NRL Grand Final 2014; Triple M NRL Call Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
2014 AFL Grand Final; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Scott Mayman; Breeze FM, Beaudesert QLD, The Rebel Network C
Rachel Hayter; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Taylee Jones; Magic 931, Riverland SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Kate O’Bree; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Sarah Weir; Hot FM, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Renee Criddle; i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Rod McLeod; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nicola Ryan; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Valeria Cheglov; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Stefanie Waclawik; Mix 106.3, Canberra NSW, ARN/SCA P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Alison Crew; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Glenn Daniel; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Ron Wilson; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Monique Dews; 973FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Lisa Barnes; 6PR, Perth WA, Macquarie Radio Network M
Tony Tardio;
3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Ashleigh Brown;
3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network M
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Anne Stone; Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Triple M Modern Rock Digital; Jaime Chaux & Jacqui Kassulke, Adelaide & Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo
Koffee; Sarah Fletcher, National, Nova Entertainment
Buddha Radio; Jaime Chaux & Jacqui Kassulke, National, Southern Cross Austereo
Coles Radio; Sarah Fletcher, National, Nova Entertainment
Elf Radio; Nick Condon, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Trent Towson; Galey, Ross & Charli for Breakfast, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Russell Torrance; Wave FM’s Hot Breakfast, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Alice Worthy; Craig & Mandy, Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM
Sean Ticehurst; Mike E & Emma, The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network NM
Joe Gleeson; Scotty & Nige, 104.7 FM, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Elle Conwell; Kate, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M
Laura Viglino;
Jonesy & Amanda, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Tom Ivey;
Fitzy & Wippa, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Sonder Novak-Booth;
Fifi and Dave, Hit 101.9 Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nic McClure;
The Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Geoff Koop; Mark Parton Breakfast Show, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Murray Jones; John MacKenzie’s Morning Show, 4CA, Cairns QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Eddie Williams; Canberra Live, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Mitchell Scott; The Run Home with David Schwarz and Mark Allen, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Harriet Glenn; Sydney Live with Ben Fordham, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Gemma Maddox; Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Sam Blacker; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Kiri Martin; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dan Cole; Red FM, Perth WA, Redwave Media P
Trent Towson; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Simon Dawson; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Mark Hales; River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Brad McNicol; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Kate Mason; smoothfm, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Amanda Lee; Hit 101.9 Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Shaun Gough; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Andrew Dunkerley; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Dave Drinkell; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Peter Samios; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Chris Mathieson; Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
David Rymer; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Ross Turner; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Ryan Khay; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Drew Chapman; River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Shayne Sinclair; Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Dave Shearer; Nova 919, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment M
Charlie Fox; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Shaun Heron; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Daniel Underhill; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M
Mike Fitzpatrick; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Raising the Rugrats Cup; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Taken On A Plane; Nathan Dell, Zinc, Gympie QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
World Record Wednesday; Pablo Newton Farley, Spirit, Karratha WA, Redwave Media C
Madonna & Harrison Ford’s Shopping Channel Special; Mark Krivo, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Guy Sebastian Tinder; Chris Sewell & Juelz Jarry, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Speak Up Granny; Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Caller of the Year; Craig Annis & Mandy Coolen, Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Bachelor Lines; Adam Barrat & Jess Eva, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Guy Sebastian’s Bad Hair Day; Paul ‘Browny’ Brown & Emilie-Jain ‘EJ’ Palmer, Hot FM, Gladstone QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Goodbye 1D’s Zane; Paul Hogan & Esther Woodhams, Sea FM, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Lewis & Lowe; Dylan Lewis & Shane Lowe, Nova 919, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment M
Elia At The World Cup; Meshel Laurie & Tommy Little, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
50 Shades of Rusty; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Peppa Pig Reboot; Dave Thornton, Jerimiah Busniak & Dan Anstey, Hit 101.9 Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jodie & Soda’s Dodgy Name of the Week; Jodie Oddy & Mark Soderstrom, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Pricey… Walking the Anzac Steps; Steve Price & Allison Rasmussen, 4TOFM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Post Natal Depression Jess’ Journey; Adam Barrat & Jess Eva, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Darwin Remembers Cyclone Tracy; Scott McLaren, Peta Burton, Paul McLauglin & Greg Vincent, Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Newcastle Earthquake 25th Anniversary; Nick Blanch, David Dollin, Ross McClymont, Nik Lawson & Mark Brewer, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Doc Neeson; Dean Kesby, Chris Sewell & David Clark, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Diary Of An Anzac; Tony Peterson, Cameron Forsyth, Chris Gregson & Matthew Summerill, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
A Tribute to Warwick Rankin;
Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M 104.9, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Day Cricket Changed Forever;
Alex Smith, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Richie Benaud A True Australian Legend;
Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M 104.9, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Letter Home;
Rusty Graham & Brett Perry, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

John Spelling; 3SH, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Brendan Egan; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Andrew Andrews; 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Sophie Jackson; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Matt Clark;
2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Brodie Green;
RadioWest & Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
David Huth;
Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Jeff Nielsen;
Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Jaxson McLennan;
Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Mitch Secrett;
Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
David Konsky;
2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Matt Dower;
Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Sideshow Mike Andersen;
Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Daniel Pearson;
Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

OzMade; Henry James, Sea FM, Devonport NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
The Beatles Australian Tour 50th Anniversary;
Craig Bassett, 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
B-Rock Top 1000;
Benny Hope, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Mondo Rock – Chemistry 33 1/3;
Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
The Great Radio Experiment;
Ross Turner & Steve Bilokin, Zinc, Gympie Qld, Grant Broadcasters C
Ice House The Platinum Series;
Michael Moffett, 2ST, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Aussie Thongs Weekend;
Al Dobie, Dennis Guthrie & Chris Crickmay, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Eight Straight From the V8’s;
Steve Segale, Jaron Ransley, Rob Fairs & Leighroy Martin, LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
The Eagles Encore;
Andy Simpson, Mark Brewer & Nick Blanch, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Vinyl Revival Weekend;
Steve Segale & Jaron Ransley, LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
AC/DC with Lee Simon;
Lee Simon, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Beatles In Brisbane 50th Anniversary;
Brent James, David Kestles & Dave D Whitcomb, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Smallzy’s Surgery Live from the MTV European Music Awards;
Kent Small, Zach La Cava & Samantha Rose Spence, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M
Richard Wilkins & Michael Buble;
Richard Wilkins, Peter Clay & Travis Evans, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Greatest Year Of Music;
Sean Craig Murphy, Sam Morrison, Hayden Naughton & Alex Abela, Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

RadioWest & Hot FM Sales Team; RadioWest & Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
MIX 106.3 Sales Team;
Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
104.7 Sales Team;
104.7 FM, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
KOFM Sales Team;
KOFM, Newcastle QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Sea FM & Mix FM Sales;
Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Nova Brisbane Agency Sales Team;
Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Triple M Melbourne Agency Sales;
Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
ARN Brisbane Sales Team;
KIIS Network, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
KIIS1065 Direct Sales;
KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova 93.7 Agency Sales Team;
Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Natalia Papas; Nova Entertainment, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment
Linda Smith; ARN Brisbane, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network
Annie Hugo;
Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo
Kim Kerton;
Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment
Simon Mikulich;
Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Angie Ayers; Spirit 1260 & Red FM, Karratha WA, Redwave Media C
Cheyne Harrison;
7BU & Sea FM, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Daniel Brewer;
Easy Mix 1467 AM, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters C
Janeen O’Shea;
2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Antonella Grivec;
SCA Mildura, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Justin Baxter;
RadioWest & Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Casey Gould;
KOFM & NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Barrie Greenbury;
Mix FM &  Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Nathan Harrison;
2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Laura Lees;
Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Glenette Silver;
2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Clyde Kirkham;
Nova Entertainment, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Kristy Daniels;
2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Chelsea Teelow;
hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Julee McBriar; Nova 100, MelbourneVIC, Nova Entertainment M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Stiletto Boots; Mena Soliman & Tony Dean, 5RM, Riverland SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Acoustic Health Has Moved;
James Taylor & John Spelling, 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
GP Glass; Robyn Ryan, Oscar Jones & David Lay 7AD & Sea FM, Devonport TAS Grant Broadcasters C
Mid North Coast Pest Control, Katrina Fowler, Cameron Horn & Anna Cook, 2MC, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Wash ‘n’ Go; Andrew Andrews & James Hughes, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
ShedBoss Joke; Nick Giesen & Jacinta Keally, Sea FM, Gladstone QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Koorignal Pharmacy; Joel Tasker & Nick Rodgers, 2WG, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Macron Music – Guitar; Cameron Horn & David Horspool, 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Eaton Rec Centre; Melissa Crompton, Matt Redmond & Simone Butland, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Bush Shack Brewery; Andy Macleod, Tim Hammond & Justin Baxter, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Westspecs – Shart; Matt Dickson & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Goodlife – No Excuses; Ben Davies, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Queensland Vasectomy Clinic; Karen Trembath-Russell & Carl Hitchmough, 973FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Pancake Parlour; Paul Menz, Paul Varrasso, Tim Hamlin & Andrew Fritsch, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
EGO Powertools It Doesn’t Just; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, Triple M 105.1, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

East Coast Juices; Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Anna Cook, 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Mt Gambier & District Road Safety Group; Cassie Aldridge & Michael Raisin, Star FM, Mt Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Grumpy’s Brewhouse; Keith McCarten, Power FM & 5MU, Adelaide SA, Grant Broadcasters NM
North Shore Dentistry; Marc Dwyer & Jaxson McLennan, Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM
Marshall Pine – Real Good Wood; Tom Lewis & Peter Macfie, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Bucket O Beef; Darren Russell & Eddie Bye, Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment M
Melville Mazda – Polygraph test; Matt Dickson & Carl Step, hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Saint-John Estate Agents No Joke; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, Triple M;  Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Walkers Arms Boofet; Geoff Bickerton, Darren Russell & Thom Phillips, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
PEN Catering; Simon Hills-Johnes & Brett Perry, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Honda Lovin’; Bron Davey, Leilani Vakaahi, Benny Hope & Libby Daniewska, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Put a Ring On It;
Heath Sims, Star FM, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Anglo American Drayton South Community BBQ;
Joel Gosper, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Yaris Or Paris;
Renee Franckiewicz, Stephanie Zalfelds & Alana Hall, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Heart Rate of Origin;
Chloe Sanderson & Cassie Grentell, Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Galey, Ross & Charli’s $30k Buried Treasure;
Emma Drennan & Andrea Hodgetts, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Star 1045 Drive In;
Star 104.5 Product Team, Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
XV Factor;
Jed Ariens, Zinc, Mackay QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
BCF: Whip Out A Dad Joke;
Matt Frost, Rachel Hall, Sam Mellor & Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Lion King FM;
973FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Beyond Blue Man Therapy;
Agency Sales Melbourne, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Hughesy & Kate’s Holiday with The Mob;
KIIS Network, KIIS Network, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Two Men and A Truck;
Fitzy & Wippa’s Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Berocca Big Day with Jules Lund; Laura Pearce & James Hopkins, Today’s Hit Network, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
Boost Juice Celebrity Range; Kristy Daniels, Lyn Barp & Lauren Anderson, Today’s Hit Network, National, Southern Cross Austereo
Mrs Mac’s Road Trip; NOVA Entertainment – CREATE Sydney, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Ambi Pur – Pamela Vanderson; Laura Pearce & James Hopkins, Today’s Hit Network, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo IKEA; Australian Radio Network, Sydney NSW

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Sea FM Relaunch; Kasey Radatti, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
50 Shades of Wedding Proposal;
The 106.3 Team, 106.3 FM, Townsville QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Magpies;
Amber Wheatland & Michael Billings, Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
104.7 Skyfire;
Zak Davies, Ashleigh Hudson & Craig Ebeling, 104.7 FM, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Nova’s Insta Party;
Jay Walkerden, Dee Curtis & Matt Jones, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
#BarbAndNiko;
Sacha French, Dave Hughes, Kate Langbroek, Tom Stevens & Talitha Conway, KIIS Network, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Surpise Giveback;
Oscar Gordon, Jackie Henderson, Alisson Longhurst, Kyle Sandilands & Nic McLure, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova’s Red Room Global Tour;
Nova’s Red Room Global Tour – Project Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Rolling A Stone For The Rolling Stones; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
B-Rocks 18th Birthday Bash;
Benny Hope, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Live In It To Win It;
Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Dubvegas Party;
Peter Samios, Justine Blacklock, Chris Sewell, Juelz Jarry & Mark Krivo, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Power Fm’s Schools Breakfast;
Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Room Rules;
Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Cash Train;
Justin Williams, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Ultimate Surprise Party;
Courtney Breheny, Brodie Ward, Andrea Hodgetts, Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
UHF Wedding;
Rachael O’Kane-Edney & Drew Chapman, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
July Live;
Andrea Hodgetts, Courtney Breheny, Brodie Ward & Chris Crickmay, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Triple M Grill Team Marathon Man Live from New York;
Tim Dwyer & Triple M Sydney Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jonesy & Amanda’s Rolling Stones Ticket Giveaway;
WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Bevan’s Postcode Bingo;
Jay Walkerden, Dee Curtis, Ben Ryan & Abbey Barry, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Kyle & Jack Give Back Wedding;
KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova’s Red Room Global Tour;
Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb,Claire Marshall, Zoe Murdoch & Shane McMillan, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Courtney Breheny; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Justin Williams;
Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Justine Blacklock;
Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Charlene Khawam;
The Edge, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network NM
Stephanie Zalfelds;
Sea FM & 2GO, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Harriet Legg;
Hit 101.9 Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sarah Allan;
KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Dee Curtis;
Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Annette George;
WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Tim Dwyer;
Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Real FM Reaches Out for Relay; Mel Heldon, Mal Rock & Craig Bassett, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Making Christian Mobile;
Richard Wybrew, Sam Blacker & Josh Olek, Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio C
Ronde Van De Nob – Charity Bike Ride;
Kevin Marsh, 2GZ, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
East Coast Radiothon for Snowy Hydro SouthCare;
Kim Gardner, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Give Barnesy a Reason To Smile;
Chris Sewell & Juelz Jarry, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Give Me 5 For Kids;
Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Andrea Hodgetts, Courtney Breheny & Dennis Guthrie, 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Camp Quality Convoy;
i98fm Convoy Team, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Buddy Bench;
Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Dennis Guthrie, Andrea Hodgetts, Courtney Breheny & Brodie Ward, 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Appeal for Kane Bennett;
Craig Collett, David Christopher ,Sean Flanagan & Emily Jade O’Keeffe, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Give Me 5 For Kids;
92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Kokoda 2015;
Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Tyabb Community Day;
Triple M’s Hot Breakfast, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fitzy & Wippa’s Barry The Parody Bear;
Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Carlie Millican & Alison Eveleigh, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
I Stand For Zero Bullying;
Jodie Oddy, Mark Soderstrom, Kathryn Jensen, Martin Kubitzky, Rodney Magazinovic & Veronica Howson, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
Kids Appeal with Telethon;
Sonia Lustini, Erica Hodge & Brooke Dul, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Samantha Sergiacomi; 4BU, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Leilani Vakaahi; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
James Thwaites; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Justine Blacklock; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Kimberley Bowden; 3HA, Hamilton VIC, Midwest Radio Network C
Brittany Vickers; i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Tim Hammond; RadioWest & Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Hannah Schadel; Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Nicole Levy; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Stephanie Costan; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Sam Stove; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Scott Couchman; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Rhiannon Johns; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
Sophie Azzopardi; 2day FM & Triple M 104.9, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Lucy Hodsdon; Forever Classic 6iX, Perth WA, Capital Radio Network M

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top