Honouring screen excellence: Finalists for the 18th SPA Awards

46 production businesses have been recognised across 13 categories of film, television and interactive productions.

Screen Producers Australia (SPA) has announced the finalists in the 18th Screen Producers Australia Awards. The Awards celebrate great Australian screen productions; honour the skill, accomplishment, and imagination of its production businesses; aim to increase awareness of the role producers play in creating Australian screen stories; and spotlight the importance of international trade to screen businesses.

This year, 46 production businesses have been recognised across 13 categories of film, television and interactive productions. Finalists in each category will now be voted on by the SPA Membership, with the production receiving the highest number of votes declared the award recipient.

“The quality of Australian screen content produced this year has been exceptional, and I congratulate all of the finalists for being selected in such a competitive environment,” said SPA CEO, Matthew Deaner. “Thank you to all our members who took the time to enter the Awards. Your work continues to promote and strengthen the Australian screen industry. We urge producers to continue to #MakeItAustralian and look forward to celebrating our industry’s collective achievements in November.”

The Award recipients will be revealed at the Screen Producers Australia Awards ceremony, which takes place at the Forum Theatre, Melbourne on Thursday November 22, 2018 on the final night of Screen Forever (November 20-22, 2018).

The full list of finalists in the Production Award categories:

SERIES

Animated Series Production of the Year

• Kitty is Not a Cat, BES Animation
• Jar Dwellers SOS, Viskatoons

Children’s Series Production of the Year

• Drop Dead Weird, Ambience Entertainment & Air Pig Productions
• Grace Beside Me, Magpie Pictures
• Mustangs FC, Matchbox Pictures
• My Year 7 Life, Princess Pictures
• The New Legends of Monkey, See-Saw Films

Comedy Series Production of the Year

•Sammy J, Buxstock Entertainment
• Rosehaven, Guesswork Television
• Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ITV Studios Australia
• Squinters, Jungle Entertainment
• Sando, Jungle Entertainment

Drama Series Production of the Year

• Rake, Easy Tiger Productions
• Wentworth, FremantleMedia Australia
• Harrow, Hoodlum
• Mr Inbetween, Jungle Entertainment & Blue-Tongue Films
• The Secret Daughter, Screentime

Light Entertainment Series Production of the Year

• Gruen, CJZ
• Talkin’ ’Bout Your Generation, ITV Studios Australia
• The Voice, ITV Studios Australia
• Everyone’s A Critic, Matchbox Pictures
• Hughesy We Have A Problem, Screentime

Telemovie or Mini Series Production of the Year

• Mystery Road: The Series, Bunya Productions
• Sunshine, Easy Tiger Productions
• Picnic At Hanging Rock, FremantleMedia Australia
• Safe Harbour, Matchbox Pictures
• Romper Stomper, Roadshow Rough Diamond

Online Series Production of the Year

• F*!#ing Adelaide, Closer Productions
• Deadlock, Every Cloud Productions
• A Message From Malcolm, Future Pictures
• Homecoming Queens, Generator Pictures
• The Edge Of The Bush, Guesswork Television
• Kiki and Kitty, Porchlight Films
• The Kununurra Kid, Princess Pictures
• Gun Ringer, Ronde Pty Ltd

Reality Series Production of the Year

• Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
• Love Island, ITV Studios Australia
• I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here!, ITV Studios Australia
• Real Housewives of Melbourne, Matchbox Pictures

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary or Documentary Series Production of the Year

• Muslims Like Us, CJZ
• Body Hack 2.0, Essential Media and Entertainment
• The Ghan, Mint Pictures
• Outback Opal Hunters, Prospero Productions
• Anh’s Brush with Fame, Screentime
• Feature Documentary of the Year
• Wik vs Queensland, Bent3Land Productions
• Finke: There and Back, Brindle Films
• Living Universe, Essential Media and Entertainment
• China Love, Media Stockade
• Gurrumul, Resolution Media

FEATURE FILM

Feature Film of the Year

• Berlin Syndrome, Aquarius Films
• Gringo, Blue-Tongue Films
• Sweet Country, Bunya Productions
• Upgrade, Goalpost Pictures
• Brothers’ Nest, Jason Byrne Productions
• Ladies in Black, Lumila Films
• Breath, Windalong Films and See Pictures in partnership with Gran Via Productions
• The Second, Sense & Centsability

SHORT FILM

Short Film Production of the Year

• Welcome to Country, Bent3Land Productions
• Black Lips, Brick Road Pictures
• Lost & Found, Lucy Hayes
• Remembering Agatha, See Pictures
• Joy Boy, unko

INTERACTIVE

Interactive or Game Production of the Year

• Every King Tide, Bunya Productions
• 30 Minutes of Danger, Happening Films & The Pulse Originals
• Wentworth VR, Start VR & FremantleMedia Australia
• Dimensions VS, TeePee Studios

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top