ESPN announces schedule and all-star lineup for X Games Sydney 2018

X Games Sydney will see the biggest names in BMX, Moto X and Skateboard battle it out over three days.

ESPN has announced the all-star lineup and three-day schedule for Australia’s first ever X Games event – X Games Sydney 2018 – which was announced last year.

X Games Sydney will see the biggest names in BMX, Moto X and Skateboard battle it out over three days of adrenaline-charged action at Spotless Stadium, Sydney, October 19-21

Skateboarding hero Nyjah Huston, BMX star Colton Walker and Australia’s own Moto X charger Josh Sheehan headline the blockbuster list of athletes, which also includes BMX Street legend Garrett Reynolds and 17-year-old female Japanese skateboarding sensation Aori Nishimura.

Spearheading Australia’s contingent will be Moto X superstars Josh Sheehan, Jackson Strong, Clinton Moore and our only gold medallist from X Games Minneapolis 2017, Jarryd McNeil.

Jake Brown, Jackson Strong and Andy Buckworth

Hailing from Yarrawonga in regional Victoria, McNeil has been a regular on the X Games circuit since 2010, claiming four gold, three silver and two bronze medals across Moto X disciplines.

“X Games continues to get bigger and bigger and I’m so excited fans back home in Australia will finally get the chance to see it live,” McNeil said.

“Aussie athletes have a long and proud history across all disciplines at X Games and I know our fans back home are going to love it.”

The next round of athletes for X Games Sydney will be announced in June, with the final slots allocated to all medal winners from X Games Minneapolis in July.

The full event schedule was also announced today, with medals up for grabs each day of competition.

The action commences on Friday October 19 with highlights including the Men’s BMX Street Final, Women’s Skateboard Street Final, Moto X Step Up and Moto X Side by Side.

Saturday will feature the BMX Dirt Final, Moto X Freestyle Final and Skateboard Big Air Final starring US superstar Tom Schaar.

Sunday will see Nyjah Huston, Kelvin Hoefler and Alec Majerus square off in the Men’s Skateboard Street Final, before the Moto boys take over with the Finals of Moto X Quaterpipe High Air, Moto X Best Whip and Moto X Best Trick.

In addition to the medal rounds, there will be Demos conducted across all three days plus a host of activities and events for fans of all ages.

List of Athletes Qualified for X Games Sydney – Second Drop

BMX Big Air (8 slots)

James Foster, (USA), Gold medal X Games Minneapolis 2017
Vince Byron, (AUS), Silver medal X Games Minneapolis 2017
Kurtis Downs, (USA), Bronze medal X Games Minneapolis 2017

BMX Dirt, (12 slots + 2 reserves)

Colton Walker, (USA), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Logan Martin, (AUS), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017
Kyle Baldock, (AUS), Bronze medal Minneapolis 2017

BMX Street (8 slots + 2 reserves)

Garrett Reynolds (USA), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Devon Smillie, (USA), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017
Simone Barraco (ITA), Bronze medal Minneapolis 2017

Skateboarding Big Air (8 slots)

Elliot Sloan, (USA), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Tom Schaar, (USA), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017
Clay Kreiner, (USA), Bronze medal Minneapolis 2017

Men’s Skateboarding Street (12 slots + 2 reserves)

Kelvin Hoefler, (BRA), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Alec Majerus, (USA), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017
Nyjah Huston, (USA), Bronze medal Minneapolis 2017

Women’s Skateboard street (12 slots + 2 reserves)

Aori Nishimura, (JAP), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Samarria Brevard (USA), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017
Leticia Bufoni, (BRA), Bronze medal Minneapolis 2017

Moto X Best Whip (10 slots + 2 reserves)

Destin Cantrell, (USA), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Jarryd McNeil, (AUS), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017
Tyler Bereman, (USA), Bronze medal Minneapolis 2017

Moto X Step Up (6 slots + 2 reserves)

Jarryd McNeil, (AUS), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Bryce Hudson, (USA), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017

Moto X Quarterpipe High Air (8 + 2 reserves)

Colby Raha, (USA), Gold medal Minneapolis 2017
Tyler Bereman, (USA), Silver medal Minneapolis 2017
Brian McCarty, (USA), Bronze medal Minneapolis 2017

Moto X Freestyle (10 + 2 reserves)

Levi Sherwood, (NZ), Gold medal X Games Minneapolis 2017
Josh Sheehan, (AUS), Silver medal X Games Minneapolis 2017
Clinton Moore, (AUS), Bronze medal X Games Minneapolis 2017

Moto X Best Trick (8 + 2 reserves)

Levi Sherwood, (NZ), Gold medal X Games Minneapolis 2017
Jackson Strong, (AUS), Silver medal X Games Minneapolis 2017
Clinton Moore, (AUS), Bronze medal X Games Minneapolis 2017

Moto X Doubles (6 teams, 12 athletes + 2 reserves)

No qualifiers yet

X Games Sydney Schedule – Times TBA 

Friday October 19

BMX Vert Demo
Skateboard Vert Demo
BMX Street Final
Skateboard & BMX Big Air Qualifiers
Moto X Step Up Final
Women’s Skateboard Street Final
Moto X Doubles Final

Saturday October 20

BMX Vert Demo
Skateboard Vert Demo
Men’s Skateboard Street Qualifiers
BMX Dirt Final
Moto X Freestyle Final
Skateboard Big Air Final

Sunday October 21

BMX Vert Demo
Skateboard Vert Demo
BMX Big Air Final
Moto X QuarterPipe High Air Final
Men’s Skateboard Street Final
Moto X Best Whip Final
Moto X Best Trick Final

Top photo: BMX superstar Andy Buckworth

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top