ACRA nominations 2016: Kyle and Jackie O v Hamish and Andy

FINALISTS FOR 2016 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:

Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

The Hamish & Andy Show; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM , Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Fifi & Dave; Fifi Box & Dave Thornton, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

 

Hamish & Andy on the first people's cruise

Hamish & Andy on the first people’s cruise



BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

FIVEaa Breakfast; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

3AW Nightline/Remember When; Bruce Mansfield & Philip Brady, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

The Big Sports Breakfast with Slats & TK; Michael Slater & Terry Kennedy, Sky Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Tabcorp M

Breakfast with Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas; Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas, 6PR, Perth WA, Macquarie Media Limited M

Nights with Steve Price; Steve Price & Andrew Bolt, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Bangers & Mash; Janeen O’Shea & Peter Harrison, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Carly & Dane; Carly Portch & Dane McGuirk, Star FM, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Ryan & Jess; Ryan Warren & Jess Pantou, Star FM, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Chris & Juelz; Chris Sewell & Juelz Jarry, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Bryce & Trace; Bryce Ruthven & Tracey Sergiacomi, Hitz939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Crystal & Chris; Crystal Vas & Chris Nairn, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Rabbit & Julie Goodwin; Dave Rabbets & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Galey & Charli; Paul Gale & Charli Robinson, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Loz & Todd; Lauren McWhirter & Todd Stevens, Power FM, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

MikeE & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge, Katoomba, NSW Australian Radio Network P

Flan & Emily Jade for Breakfast; Sean Flanagan & Emily Jade, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Tom & Buckle – Fresh Daily; Tom Lewis & Josh Buckle, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

Andy Young; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Kris Seabert; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Brady Ellis; Magic 89.9, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Kevin Marsh; 2GZ FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Christopher Sewell; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Joe Groth; Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Dave Rabbetts; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Nikolina Koveska; The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Ross Wallman; Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P

Josh Olek; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Gordie Waters; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Chris Beckhouse; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Dave Williams; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Kent Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Kate O’Bree; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM

Ardin Beech; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

Ted Guinea; Easymix, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Graeme Day; 2ST, Bowral NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Mark Hyland; Bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Dean Mackin; 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P

Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Jeremy Cordeaux; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Chris Smith; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Steve Price; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

Adam Connelly; Power FM, Murray Bridge SA, Grant Broadcasters NM

Richard Perno; 2DU, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network NM

Katie Woolf; Mix 1049, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Leon Byner; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Chris Smith; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM

Nathan Dell; Zinc 96, Gympie QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM

Trent Hill; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

Liam Fitzgerald; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

Martin Agatyn; 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM

Phil Small; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Steve Allan; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jeremy Ryan; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Wayde Chiesa; 4TO FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Tom King; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Bruce Eva; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Matthew Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Karl Langdon; 6PR, Perth WA, Macquarie Media Limited M

Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Len Pakot; ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Nugget & Crash, The Locker Room; Nathan Dell & Barry Mcall, Grant Broadcasters C

Country Today; Don Plenty, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan, Maria Foundas & Richard Kew, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Drive With Mark Krivo; Mark Krivo, Super Radio Network C

Alo Baker’s Workday; Alo Baker, Southern Cross Austereo P

No Repeat Workday; Chris Ivers, Southern Cross Austereo P

20.20 Retro Countdown; Aaron Stevens & Drew Chapman, Grant Broadcasters P

Robbie & Adam’s Big Breakfast; Robbie Klitzing & Adam McGuire, Redwave Media P

Tasmania Talks; Brian Carlton, Grant Broadcasters P

The Hit 30; Emma Freedman & Angus O’Loughlin, Southern Cross Austereo M

The Hamish & Andy Show; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Southern Cross Austereo M

Hughesy & Kate; Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, Australian Radio Network M

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M

Kyle & Jackie O – Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M

Smallzy’s Surgery; Kent Small & Zach La Cava, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

100 Years of Anzac; Media Heads

Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Tom Ivey, Sarah Fletcher & Tom Murray

Take 40; Authentic Entertainment

My Generation; Authentic Entertainment

Boxed In; Authentic Entertainment

 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Survey 1 2015; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

hit104.7 Launch; Zak Davies, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Survey 1 2015; Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

Chrissie, Sam & Browny Outdoor Campaign; Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb, Tony Thomas & Tanya Simpson, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Hamish & Andy Return; Nikki Clarkson & Adam Bower, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

The smooth Festival of Chocolate; Kathrine Holland, Luke Minto & Luke Wilson, smoothfm, NOVA Entertainment M

KIIS 1065 2016 Marketing Campaign; ARN Marketing Team, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Kate, Tim & Marty’s Jacuzzi Friday; Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb & Carlie Millican, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Mt Stuart Redevelopment; Matt Paton, 4TO & Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo

Embedded devices in a broadcasting environment; Daniel Jackson & Ryland Sandison, Southern Cross Austereo

Mt Buller – Streaming; Rorie Ryan, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

Fitzy & Wippa – I’m A Celebrity, Get Me Out Of Here; John Pearce, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

 

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Lauren Hilbert; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited

Lisa Barnes; 6PR, Perth WA, Macquarie Media Limited

 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Darcy Thomson; Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Peter Samios; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Jess Scully; Now FM, Moree NSW, Super Radio Network C

Cei Saunders; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Jess Bennett; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Holly Spillane; Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Emily O’Brien; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Amanda Angiolino; Star FM, Warragul VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P

Katarina Slavich; hit104.7, Canberra NSW, ARN/SCA P

Tiffany Rouge; Hot 100, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P

Susie O’Neill; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Network M

Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Sarah Faour; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jason Finn Smith; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Julian King; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

2CC Raiders Call Team; Phil Small, Chris O’Brien, Joe Prevedello & Scott Freeman, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Wimmera Football League Grand Final; Ben Williamson, Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

2015 O&M Grand Final; Simon Corr, Brandon Hughes, Robbie Mackinlay, Steve Murphy, Heath Naughton & Thomas Bownds, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

2015 Cowboys Grand Final; Cowboys Call Team, 4TO FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Geelong v Hawthorn – Welcome to the Danger Zone; The K Rock Football Commentary Team, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

2015 NRL Grand Final; Triple M NRL, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

FIVEaa Sport; Stephen Rowe & Mark Bickley, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

2015 ANZAC Day Match; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Anzac Day Football Coverage; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

2015 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Peter Denton; Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C

Kate O’Bree; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Stephen Cenatiempo; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Lois Chislet; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Sophie Hancock; Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Rod McLeod; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Penelope Liersch; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Sacha Barbour; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Hayley Turner; Hot 91.1, Maroochydore QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Kate Rice; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Ange Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Sasha Tannock; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Monique Dews; 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Maria Gaban; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Anne Stone; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Stuart Layt; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Macquarie Media Limited M

Tony Tardio; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Gail Watson; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Alicia Byrne; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Koffee; Sarah Fletcher, Melb/Bris/Syd VIC/QLD/NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Coles Radio; Sarah Fletcher, Melb/Bris/Syd VIC/QLD/NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Kinderling Kids Radio; Evan Kalder, Sydney NSW

NTS News Talk Sport; Felicity Barrington, Nicholas Furgiuele, Emma Marshall & Alex Smith, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited

Elf Radio; Brett Nossiter, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

 

 

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

4 PMs in 5 Years; Mal Rock, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

The Alphabet Game; Matt Monk, Lauren Temuskos & Matt Stewart, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Tantrum Song; Jon Vertigan, Maria Foundas & Richard Kew, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

9 Inch Sub; Carly Portch & Mike Narrier, Star FM, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Where The F is Warnambool; Chris Sewell, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Hiccup Hits – The Album; Mark Krivo, NEW FM, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P

Christopher Pyne; Todd Widdicombe & Samille Muirhead, Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Adele Phone Call; Adam Barratt, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Pope Francis Wake Up; John Sutherland, Hot FM, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

NRL Integrity Unit; Nick Gill, Sophie Tiller & Mark Brewer, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Mick’s River Report; Kevin Johnson & Mick Newell, 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Avocado; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Uber Awkward; Fifi Box & Dave Thornton, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jazz Chat Prank; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Blacktown; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Michael Snitch, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

The Un-Real Estate Agent; Phil O’Neil, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Trent Towson; Galey & Charli Breakfast Show, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve For Breakfast, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Sam Blacker; Mel & Trav in the Morning, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

Tom Whitaker; Bree & Gawndy, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Lee Stamps; The Departure Lounge, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Georgie Page; smoothfm Celebrity Weekends, smoothfm, NOVA Entertainment M

Sam Cavanagh; The Hamish & Andy Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jay Mueller; Triple M’s Hot Breakfast, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Elle Conwell; Kate, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Nic McClure; Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Geoff Koop; Canberra Live with Chris Coleman, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Dean Mackin; The Carter Edwards Show, 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network NM

Melissa Mobbs; Tasmania Talks, LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM

Mitchell Scott; The Run Home/Breakfast with Frank and Ox, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

Kate Stevenson; 3AW Breakfast, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Katie Dower; 3AW Afternoons, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Harriet Glenn; The Ben Fordham Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Gemma Maddox; Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C

Benny Hope; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Jodie Williams; ZOO FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Claire Humphery; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Murray Ryan; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Dan Hill; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Lyndon Smith; Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Simon Dawson; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Leanne Stamps; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Lindsay Ellis; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Vaughan Hobbs; Triple M 105.1, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Brad McNicol; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Kiri Martin; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Courtney Breheny; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

Justin Williams; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM

Brooke Bennett; Sea FM & Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

Zak Davies; hit104.7 & MIX 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Dee Curtis; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Tim Dwyer; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Carlie Millican; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Harriet Legg; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Natali Brabant; KIIS1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Benny Hope; B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Emma Elsom; 3WM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Peter Samios; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Michael Moffett; 2CS FM 106.3 & Star FM 105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Chris Mathieson; ZOO FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Mark Hyland; Bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Jason Matthews; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Leigh Kuhlmann; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Dave Howard; LAFM & Chilli FM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Jay Walkerden; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Adrian Brine; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Peter Clay; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Daniel Underhill; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

Charlie Fox; WSFM , Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Across The Coast; Sacha Barbour & Jaxson McLennan, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

3BO Anzac Day; Ewan Grant, 3BO, Bendigo VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Troll Free Day Radio Special; Mel Greig, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

What Is It Like?; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra NSW, ARN/SCA NM

Becoming Suzanne: A Gender Transition in Country WA; Cliff Reeve, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM

FIVEaa Variety SA Radiothon; Shane Rogers, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Modern Warrior; Merrick Watts, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

The Shane McFarlane Tribute Show; Dean Clairs & Kymba Cahill, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Merrick & Australia Anzac Day ‘H’ Special; siDesHoW Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

100 Years of Anzac; Rusty Graham & Brett Perry, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Andrew Andrews; 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Nic Cook; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

John Spelling; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Sebba Claassen; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Troy McInnes & Brendan Egan; Zinc 96, Gympie QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Matt Innes; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

David Huth; Sea FM & Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Jaxson McLennan; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Mark “Doogie” Brewer; KOFM & NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Adam Jansen; hit104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Andy Martin; Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

siDesHoW Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Darcy Milne; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

David Konsky; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Chris Davis; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

A Tribute to Bowie; Craig Bassett & Mel Heldon, 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

David Bowie A Tribute; Anthony Thompson, 3HA, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

You… Me… and Guy; Bryce Ruthven & Tracey Sergiacomi, Hitz939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

StarFM Stripped Back Relived; Christopher Sewell, StarFM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

David Bowie Tribute Special; George Mihalos, 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Bow to Bowie; Weekend; Dennis Guthrie, Dan Brixey & Chrstian Argenti, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

80’s August; Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Totally 80’s; Ross Turner, Hot 91.1, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Eggcellent 80’s; Corey Kay, Andrew Very & Jeff Nielsen, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Back To The Future Day; Drew Chapman & Mark Hales, River 94.9, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Top 500 Smooth Favourites Countdown; David Campbell, Peter Clay, Anna Crotti, Glenn Daniel Simon Diaz, Melissa Doyle, Travis Evans, Ty Frost, Jennifer Hansen, Kate Mason, Georgie Page, Mike Perso, Lauren Saylor, Bogart Torelli, Byron Webb & Richard Wilkins, smoothfm, NOVA Entertainment M

Smallzy Live From The Aria Awards 2015; Kent Small, Zach La Cava, Alice Worth & Brodie Green, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Ed Sheeran Takes Over Nova; Tim Blackwell & Sophie Ainsworth, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

World Famous Rooftop; Dom Evans, Matt Nikolic & David Konsky, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

A Tribute to David Bowie; Phil O’Neil, Triple M 104.9, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Janeen O’Shea, Janie Birchall, Kristy Farrar & Bron Davey; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM

K Rock & Bay 93.9 Sales Team; K Rock & Bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

hit104.7 Sales Team; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

KOFM Sales Team; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Zinc 96.1 Sales Team; Zinc 96.1,Sunshine Coast QLD,Grant Broadcasters NM

1116 SEN Direct Sales; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

NOVA Entertainment Adelaide Sales; Nova 919, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Nova 93.7 Direct Sales Team; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

ARN Adelaide Agency Sales; ARN Adelaide, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

KIIS101.1 Sales Team; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Sam Scott; Nova 919, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Louise Skeen; KOFM 102.9 & NXFM 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Simon Mikulich; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment

Deanne Johnson; Hot 91 & Zinc 96, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters

Natalia Papas; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Bron Davey; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Kristy Cooper; 2DU, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Shannon Vamvoukis; C91.3, Campbelltown NSW, WIN P

Anthony Zibara; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Laura Lees; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Casey Gould; KOFM & NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Michelle Moores; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN P

Charlie Acutt; Fox FM & Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

David Beacham; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Brendan Blatt; Fox FM & Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Susie Michaels; KIIS 1065 & WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Muffin Break – Frappes; James Hughes & Andrew Andrews, 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Deadly Gas; Ray Adams & Darcy Thomson, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

The Bike Guru; Kris Seabert & Dani Delalande, 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Everything Goes With Eggs; Chris Mueller & Dalwinder Nijjar, 5RM, Riverland SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Individual Home Loans – Financial Fairy Tales; Tim Berg & Sally Fleay, 4CC, Central QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Dad’s Taxi; Ryan Musgrave & Chris Crickmay, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Meatery – She/He; Rob Sharples; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN P

The Perfect Shave – Equipment to be a man; Scott Dinsmore & Cassie Aldridge, 105.7 The River,

Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

When the Job’s Done; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Shoot ’em up!; Nick Giesen, Rick Wilson & Stephanie Kong, Hot FM, Toowoomba QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Great Scott; Jonathan Williams & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Dutch Oven; Matt Dickson, mix94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

The Empire Strikes Back; The Studio at SCA, Fox FM & Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

PISS*R; Gold 104.3 Creative, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

Clear As Mud; Cindy Donato, Nathan Russell, Ben Davies, Tiffany Dimmack & Ben Clayton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Esperance Glass – Johnny Rotten; Tamara Heinjus & Cassie Aldridge, Hot FM, Esperance WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Spot-Go; Cameron Horn & Anna Cook, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Act 4 Tomorrow; Emily Richards & Shane Luy, Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

Border Bandag Tyre Service; Britt Aylen & Cassie Aldridge, Star FM, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Where Are We?; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

We Don’t Do Husbands; Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Clear As Mud; Cindy Donato, Nathan Russell, Ben Davies, Tiffany Dimmack & Ben Clayton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Drovers; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

Home Sleep Studies Australia; Greg Jennings & Eddie Olek, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

Brighton Volkswagen – Margaret; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Mudgee Bakery Great Pie Challenge; Mel Heldon, Andrew Andrews & Jenny Burrow, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

From Paris With Love; Alexis LeMasson & Benny Hope, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

The Running Of The Brides; 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Star FM’s Create Your Prize; Peter Samios, Justine Blacklock, Chris Sewell & Juelz Jarry, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Byron Bay Bluesfest Tour Bus; Courtney Breheny, Elly Hope, Nikki Ward & Chris Crickmay, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

25K Human Claw; Holly Fallon & The Sea FM Promotions Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Bitchin’ for a New Kitchen; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Carl’s Junior Store Opening; Alana Hall, Cameron Horn & Renee Franckiewicz, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Pop-Up Selfie Party; Zak Davies, Ashleigh Gleeson & Craig Ebeling, hit104.7, Canberra NSW, ARN/SCA P

Brisbane Broncos Extreme Careoke; Mandi Tapp, Steven Cox, Jay Walkerden & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Hamish & Andy’s Tip Top Citizen Swap; The Hamish & Andy Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

MLA – Operation Boomerang; NOVA Entertainment M

Jonesy & Amanda’s Manu or the Money; WSFM Breakfast Campaigns, WSFM , Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Kyle & Jackie O Giveback – La Famiglia; KIIS Breakfast Campaigns, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Kyle & Jackie O’s Haunted House; KIIS 1065 Campaigns & Content Team, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

Foxtel – Game of Thrones; NOVA Entertainment CREATE, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

Cougar Bourbon Straight Up Bloke Study; The Studio at SCA, Triple M 105.1, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo

Kyle & Jackie O’s Bad Sweater Day; KIIS Campaigns & Agency Sales Team, KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

Nova’s Red Room Global Tour; Oriel Guthrie, Megan Hales & Claire Marshall, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Galey to the Rescue – Jack Coles Appeal; Lauren Redman, Monique Grisanti, Samantha McClurg & Holly Fallon, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

i98FM’s i-Fly; Tia Davis, Brittany Vickers & Katherine Akele, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN NM

Paul and Woody’s Switch; Paul Hogan, Esther Woodhams, Glenn Patton & Caitlin Chapple, hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Rescue With Heart; Heart 107.3, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM

hit104.7 Skyfire 2016; hit104.7 Promotions & Content, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Fitzy & Wippa: I’m A Celebrity Get Me Outta Here Stitch Up; Carlie Millican, Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Tom Ivey, John Pearce & Sean Bell, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

The Ed Sheeran $2 Peep Show Experiment; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Bieber Island; KIIS Network & iHeartRadio, Australian Radio Network M

Taylor Swift in Nova’s Red Room; Oriel Guthrie & Claire Marshall, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Fitzy & Wippa’s Celebrity Ice Cream Van; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Sean Bell & Ben Harlum, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M


BEST STATION PROMOTION
B-Rock’s Bi-Centennial Bride; Benny Hope, Libby Daniewska, Leilani Vakaahi & Debbie Campbell, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Star FM’s Shotgun Wedding; Philippa Lavery, Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C

Power FM’s Christmas Angel; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

The Zinc Alice Cooper Golf Day; Cassy Small, Zinc 96, Maroochydore QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Central West’s Next Top Model; Peter Samios, Justine Blacklock, Chris Sewell & Juelz Jarry, StarFM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Magic Galey; Paul Gale, Charli Robinson, Holly Fallon & Matt Innes, 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Bay 93.9 Sitar Hero; Bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Tanya’s Tribe; Ryan Jon, Tanya Hennessy, Joe Gleeson & Jason Matthews, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

State Of Origin – Sydney Street; Rachael O’Kane-Edney & Drew Chapman, River 94.9, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Jay & Dave’s Rude Awakening; Jay Shipston & Dave Peters, Sea FM, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Pleasure Drone; hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

The Race That Slows Down The Nation; The Hamish & Andy Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kate, Tim and Marty’s Show From A Plane; Nathan Ryan, Klara Draper, Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold, John Pearce, Mat Powell, Ben Nolan & Steve Marshell, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Kyle & Jackie O’s Cash Cock; KIIS Breakfast Camapigns, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Jonesy & Amanda’s What ‘Sup Hawaii; WSFM Breakfast Campaigns, WSFM , Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
The Daffodil Cottage Extension Project Appeal; The 2BS & B-Rock Crew, 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

The Black Coal Cup; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Wimmera Health Care Group Telethon; Emma Elsom & Mark Sulic, 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Leila Rose All Stars Game; Matt Monk, Lauren Temuskos & Matt Stewart, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

East Coast Radiothon for Snowy Hydro South Care; Kim Gardner, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

2CC Ronald McDonald House Radio-Thon; Peter Davidson, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

i98FM’s Camp Quality Convoy; i98 Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN P

Heart 107.3 Give Me 5 For Kids 2015; Heart 107.3, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P

hit104.7 Convoy for Cancer Families; hit104.7 Promotions & Content, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Mix FM’s Give Me 5 For Kids; Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

FIVEaa Variety Radiothon; Kayla Bath & Paul Rogers, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Radiothon 2015; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Mount Druitt Community Centre Renovation; Ben Fordham, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Listen Up; SCA Perth, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Step Up For The Salvos; KIIS 101.1 Campaigns Team, KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

James Hughes; 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Alexis LeMasson; 2BS Gold & B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Natasha Zirafi; Sea Fm & 7BU, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Katherine Akele; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN P

Katrina Fowler; Sea FM & 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Meea Duurland; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Emmaline Gallagher; Hot 91.1, Maroochydore QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Nikolina Koveska; The Edge, Katoomba NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Jack Charles; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Brearne Cavallaro; Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Bre Betlem; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Eva Bonomelli; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

Olivia Mackinnon; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top