ABC leads in AACTA Award nominations with 57 in 23 categories

The ABC’s landmark Mystery Road and Riot received more nominations than any other television program.

The ABC has scored an unrivalled 57 AACTA Award nominations across 23 categories, more than any other broadcaster, with Mystery Road and Riot both in line to win 11 of Australia’s top screen prizes.

The ABC’s landmark Mystery Road (Best Drama) and Riot (Best Telefeature or Mini Series) received more nominations than any other television program, including Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Original Music Score.

Friday on My Mind received six nominations, including Best Telefeature or Miniseries, while Series 5 of Rake received four nominations including Best Drama Series.

Nominated for Best Lead Actor or Actress in a Drama Series or Telemovie are: Damon Herriman (Riot), Richard Roxburgh (Rake), Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road), Judy Davis (Mystery Road), Kate Box (Riot); and nominated for Guest or Supporting Roles in a drama are Caroline Brazier (Rake), Deborah Mailman (Mystery Road), Tasma Walton (Mystery Road), Wayne Blair (Mystery Road), Damien Garvey (Rake), Xavier Samuel (Riot) and Ashley Zukerman (Friday On My Mind).

Rosehaven, The Letdown and Black Comedy are amongst the finalists for Best Comedy Program, with Alison Bell (The Letdown) and Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven) up for Best Performance in a Television Comedy, along with Back in Very Small Business’s Wayne Hope and Robyn Nevin. Hard Quiz, Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery and The Weekly with Charlie Pickering are all nominated for Best Entertainment Program, while The Checkout received a nod for Best Lifestyle Program.

Best Children’s Program nominations include Guess How Much I Love You, My Year 7 Life, Grace Beside Me and The New Legends of Monkey. Best Documentary or Factual include Employable Me, Hawke: The Larrikin and the Leader and You Can’t Ask That.

Complete list of all 2018 AACTA Nominees

TELEVISION

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES

JACK IRISH Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

MR INBETWEEN Michele Bennett – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

MYSTERY ROAD David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC/Bunya Productions

RAKE Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

DEAD LUCKY Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS/Subtext Pictures

FRIDAY ON MY MIND David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC/ Playmaker Media

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SAFE HARBOUR Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC/Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd

THE LETDOWN Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC/Giant Dwarf

NANETTE Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix/Guesswork Television

ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television

TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network/Radio Karate

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC/Thinkative Television

JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC/CJZ

LITTLE BIG SHOTS Karen Greene – Seven Network/Warner Bros International Television

THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long – ABC/Thinkative TV

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

THE CHECKOUT Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC/Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ

FOOD SAFARI WATER Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS/Kismet Productions

THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia

SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY SERIES

AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS VS CONTENDERS Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

MY KITCHEN RULES Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel/Arena/Matchbox Pictures

THE SINGLE WIVES Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Network/Eureka Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

THE BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven/Jonathan M. Shiff Productions

GRACE BESIDE ME Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV/Magpie Pictures

GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids/SLR Productions

MY YEAR 7 LIFE Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids/Princess Pictures

THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC/See-Saw Films.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Damon Herriman RIOT – ABC/Werner Film Productions

Aaron Pedersen MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Richard Roxburgh RAKE – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

Hazem Shammas SAFE HARBOUR – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Kate Box RIOT – ABC/Werner Film Productions

Tina Bursill DOCTOR DOCTOR – Nine Network/Easy Tiger Productions

Judy Davis MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Leah Purcell WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

Leeanna Walsman SAFE HARBOUR – SBS/Matchbox Pictures
 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

Alison Bell THE LETDOWN – ABC/Giant Dwarf

Hannah Gadsby NANETTE – Netflix/Guesswork Television

Wayne Hope BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS – ABC/Gristmill

Robyn Nevin BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS – ABC/Gristmill

Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Wayne Blair MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Damien Garvey RAKE – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

Xavier Samuel RIOT – ABC/Werner Film Productions

Dan Wyllie ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

Ashley Zukerman FRIDAY ON MY MIND – ABC/Playmaker Media

 
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Caroline Brazier RAKE – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

Nicole Chamoun SAFE HARBOUR – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

Celia Ireland WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

Deborah Mailman MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Tasma Walton MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

MR INBETWEEN Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Nash Edgerton – Foxtel/Showcase /Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC/Bunya Productions

RIOT Jeffrey Walker – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION

AFTER THE APOLOGY Larissa Behrendt – NITV/Pursekey Productions

BLACK AS David Batty – ABC/Rebel Films

HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel – ABC/Southern Pictures

YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

MR INBETWEEN Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Scott Ryan – Foxtel/Showcase /Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5 – The Waterhole Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC/Bunya Productions

RIOT Greg Waters – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Henry Pierce – Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC/Bunya Productions

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Mark Perry – ABC/Playmaker Media

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC/Bunya Productions

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Geoffrey Lamb – ABC/Werner Film Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC/Playmaker Media

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3 Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Paul Brincat – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC/Bunya Productions

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT David Hirschfelder – ABC/Werner Film Productions

ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3 – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase/ Seven Studios Pty Ltd

FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC/Playmaker Media

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Pete Baxter – ABC/Werner Film Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel/ Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC/See-Saw Films

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Xanthe Heubel – ABC/Werner Film Productions

 

 FEATURE FILM

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

BOY ERASED Steve Golin, Kerry Kohansky-Roberts, Joel Edgerton – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films

BREATH Mark Johnson, Simon Baker, Jamie Hilton – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

CARGO Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Russell Ackerman, John Schoenfelder, Mark Patterson – Causeway Films

LADIES IN BLACK Allanah Zitserman, Sue Milliken – Lumila Films

SWEET COUNTRY Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey, David Tranter – Bunya Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM PRESENTED BY EVENT CINEMAS

BROTHERS’ NEST Clayton Jacobson (Dir), Jason Byrne – Jason Byrne Productions Pty Ltd

JIRGA Benjamin Gilmour (Dir), John Maynard – Felix Media Pty Ltd

THE SECOND Mairi Cameron (Dir), Leanne Tonkes, Stephen Lance – Sense & Centsability & Dust Bunny Productions

STRANGE COLOURS Alena Lodkina (Dir), Kate Laurie, Isaac Wall – Strange Colours Productions

WEST OF SUNSHINE Jason Raftopoulos (Dir), Alexandros Ouzas – Exile Entertainment

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

BOY ERASED Joel Edgerton – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films

BREATH Simon Baker – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

LADIES IN BLACK Bruce Beresford – Lumila Films

SWEET COUNTRY Warwick Thornton – Bunya Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

Ryan Corr 1% – See Pictures Pty Ltd

Lucas Hedges BOY ERASED – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films

Damian Hill WEST OF SUNSHINE – Exile Entertainment

Daniel Monks PULSE – Daniel Monks & Stevie Cruz-Martin

Hamilton Morris SWEET COUNTRY – Bunya Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Abbey Lee 1% – See Pictures Pty Ltd

Rooney Mara MARY MAGDALENE – See-Saw Films

Kate Mulvany THE MERGER – The Merger Productions

Julia Ormond LADIES IN BLACK – Lumila Films

Angourie Rice LADIES IN BLACK – Lumila Films

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Simon Baker BREATH – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

Fayssal Bazzi THE MERGER – The Merger Productions

Russell Crowe BOY ERASED – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films

Joel Edgerton BOY ERASED – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films

Josh McConville 1% – See Pictures Pty Ltd

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Debicki BREATH – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

Natassia Gorey-Furber SWEET COUNTRY – Bunya Productions

Noni Hazlehurst LADIES IN BLACK – Lumila Films

Simone Kessell 1% – See Pictures Pty Ltd

Nicole Kidman BOY ERASED – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY EUREKA INTERNATIONAL GROUP (EIG)

1987 WHEN THE DAY COMES Jung Won-chan – CJ Entertainment

THE BOLD, THE CORRUPT AND THE BEAUTIFUL Weijan Liu – Atom Cinema Co., Ltd

DYING TO SURVIVE Wang Yibing, Liu Ruifang – Beijing Dirty Monkey Studios Co., Ltd

GALI GULEIYAN Shuchi Jain, Dipesh Jain – Exstant Motion Pictures Limited

NEWTON Manish Mundra, Aanand L Rai, Sunil Lulla – Dryshyam Films, Eros International

SANJU Rajkumar Hirani, Vidhu Vinod Chopra – RH Films LLP

SHOPLIFTERS Matsuzaki Kaoru, Yose Akihiko, Taguchi Hijiri – Gaga Corporation

TOMBIRUO Zurina Mohd Raml – Ideate Media

YOUTH Wang Zhonglei, Wang Zhongjun, Gong Yu, Song Ge – Huayi Brothers Pictures Limited

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1% Matt Nable – See Pictures Pty Ltd

BROTHERS’ NEST Jaime Browne – Causeway Films

SWEET COUNTRY David Tranter, Steven McGregor – Bunya Productions

UPGRADE Leigh Whannell – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BOY ERASED Joel Edgerton – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films

BREATH Gerard Lee, Simon Baker, Tim Winton – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

CARGO Yolanda Ramke – Causeway Films

LADIES IN BLACK Sue Milliken, Bruce Beresford – Lumila Films

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BREATH Marden Dean, Rick Rifici – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

LADIES IN BLACK Peter James – Lumila Films

SWEET COUNTRY Warwick Thornton – Bunya Productions

WEST OF SUNSHINE Thom Neal – Exile Entertainment

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

BREATH Dany Cooper – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

LADIES IN BLACK Mark Warner – Lumila Films

SWEET COUNTRY Nick Meyers – Bunya Productions

UPGRADE Andy Canny – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

 

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

BREATH Robert Mackenzie – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures

CARGO Liam Egan – Causeway Films

SWEET COUNTRY David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery, Will Sheridan – Bunya Productions

UPGRADE K. Hooker, Will Files, Andrew Ramage – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

LADIES IN BLACK Christopher Gordon – Lumila Films

MARY MAGDALENE Hildur Guðnadóttir, Jóhann Jóhannson – See-Saw Films

PETER RABBIT™ Dominic Lewis – Animal Logic Entertainment

UPGRADE Jed Palmer – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

CARGO Jo Ford – Causeway Films

PETER RABBIT™ Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson – Animal Logic Entertainment

UPGRADE Felicity Abbott, Katie Sharrock – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

WINCHESTER Matthew Putland – Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

LADIES IN BLACK Wendy Cork – Lumila Films

MARY MAGDALENE Jacqueline Durran – See-Saw Films

SWEET COUNTRY Heather Wallace – Bunya Productions

WINCHESTER Wendy Cork – Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd

 

DOCUMENTARY

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

GHOSTHUNTER Ben Lawrence (Dir), Rebecca Bennett – Ghosthunter One

GURRUMUL Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan – 6 Seasons Productions

JILL BILCOCK: DANCING THE INVISIBLE Axel Grigor (Dir), Faramarz K-Rahber – Faraway Productions

MOUNTAIN Jennifer Peedom (Dir), Jo-anne McGowan – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

WORKING CLASS BOY Mark Joffe (Dir), Matt Campbell, Andrew Farrell, Michael Cordell – CJZ

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM

AFTER THE APOLOGY Michaela Perske – NITV/Pursekey Productions

EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC/Northern Pictures

HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman – ABC/Southern Pictures

THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel/Crime + Investigation/Screen Australia and In Films

YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

GHOSTHUNTER Hugh Miller – Ghosthunter One

GURRUMUL Dan Maxwell, Katie Milwright, Matt Toll, Gavin Head – 6 Seasons Productions

ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS Michael Latham – echotango

MOUNTAIN Renan Ozturk – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

GHOSTHUNTER Karen Johnson – Ghosthunter One

GURRUMUL Shannon Swan, Ken Sallows – 6 Seasons Productions

HAVE YOU SEEN THE LISTERS? Johanna Scott – Carver Films

MOUNTAIN Christian Gazal, Scott Gray – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

GURRUMUL Pip Atherstone-Reid, Simon Rosenberg – 6 Seasons Productions

ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS Leo Dolgan – echotango

MIDNIGHT OIL: 1984 Greg Fitzgerald, Mario Gabrieli, Lucinda Clutterbuck, Daniel Scharf – Piccolo Films

MOUNTAIN David White, Robert Mackenzie – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

AFTER THE APOLOGY Caitlin Yeo – NITV/Pursekey Productions

GHOSTHUNTER Rafael May – Ghosthunter One

GURRUMUL Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe – 6 Seasons Productions

MOUNTAIN Richard Tognetti – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

 

 CASTING

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS

BREATH Nikki Barrett – Gran Via, Windalong Films and See Pictures

FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Leigh Pickford – ABC/Playmaker Media

RIOT Allison Meadows – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SWEET COUNTRY Anousha Zarkesh – Bunya Productions

 

ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

BC EXPLAINED Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla

DEADLOCK Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions

HOMECOMING QUEENS Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator Pictures

KIKI AND KITTY Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona McKenzie – Porchlight Films

SMALL TOWN HACKERS Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Kids

 

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

BLACK PANTHER Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Raphael A. Pimentel – Luma Pictures

THE LEGO® NINJAGO MOVIE Fiona Chilton, Kim Taylor, Simon Whiteley, Matt Everitt, Gregory Jowle – Animal Logic

PETER RABBIT™ Will Reichelt, Simon Whiteley, Simon Pickard, Peter Stubbs, Jason Bath, Brian Lynch, Matt Middleton – Animal Logic

UPGRADE – Jonathan Dearing, Matt Daly, Angelo Sahin, Kate Bernauer, Aevar Bjarnason – Cutting Edge

 

 HAIR AND MAKEUP

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

CARGO Larry Van Duynhoven, Beverley Freeman, Helen Magelaki – Causeway Films

LADIES IN BLACK Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Beth Halsted – Lumila Films

UPGRADE Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven – Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions

WINCHESTER Tess Natoli, Steve Boyle – Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd

 

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

 AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

Mel Buttle THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia

Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts/Foxtel

Yvonne Sampson LEAGUE LIFE, BIG LEAGUE WRAP, THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTY, SUPER SATURDAY – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

Ashleigh Wells HANGING WITH THE WEEKEND HANGOUT – Foxtel/Disney Channel/The Walt Disney Company ANZ

 

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNS – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

Matt Moran THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia

Neale Whitaker LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

Andrew Winter LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA, SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

Matt Wright OUTBACK WRANGLER – Foxtel/National Geographic/National Geographic

 

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT

Inez Currõ PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia

Markella Kavenagh ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

Nick Riewoldt AFL 360 – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

Chika Yasumura MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

 

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

BATHURST 2017 James Harrison –Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

CMC MUSIC AWARDS 2018 Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/CMC/Foxtel

JEFF HORN V GARY CORCORAN WORLD TITLE FIGHT Matt Weiss – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

SKY NEWS LEADERSHIP SPILL David Speers, Keiran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel/Sky News/Sky News

 

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS PRESENTATION

AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

FINALS FOOTY ON FOX: RICHMOND V COLLINGWOOD Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh Carlson, Michael Neill – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

LEAGUE LIFE Michael Sullivan – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

 

SHORT FILMS

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

IRONY Radheya Jegatheva

LOST & FOUND Lucy Hayes, Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe – Wabi Sabi Studios

MONSTER’S PLAYGROUND Seamus Spilsbury, Darcy Prendergast, Christina Remnant – Oh Yeah Wow

PEEPIN’ Haein Kim, Paul Rhodes – University of Technology Sydney

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

ALL THESE CREATURES Charles Williams, Elise Trenorden – Simpatico Film Pty Ltd

JUDAS COLLAR Alison James, Brooke Silcox – No Thing Productions Pty Ltd

NURSERY RHYMES Tom Noakes, Lucy Gaffy, Morgan Benson-Taylor, Will Goodfellow – Goono

TANGLES AND KNOTS Renée Marie Petropoulos, Yingna Lu – Paper Moose

 

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top