Complete list of winners at the AACTA Industry Dinner

The full list of winners from the 5th AACTA Awards

TELEVISION

BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
READY FOR THIS Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner (ABC3)

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese​ (ABC)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 2 Shawn Seet​ (Seven Network)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
HIPSTERS Episode 1 – What Is A Hipster? Seth Larney​ (SBS2)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Celia Pacquola​ UTOPIA (ABC)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Geoffrey Hall ACS (Foxtel Showcase)

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Des Kenneally​, Robert Mackenzie, Liam Price, Jed Dodge, Justine Angus, John Simpson (Foxtel Showcase)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
GLITCH Episode 4 Cornel Wilczek (ABC)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
THE SECRET RIVER Part 1 Herbert Pinter​ (ABC)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 Jenny Miles (Seven Network)

SHORT FILM

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
ERNIE BISCUIT Adam Elliot

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
NULLA NULLA Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney

DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
THAT SUGAR FILM Nick Batzias​, Damon Gameau​

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES
THE KILLING SEASON Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
ONLY THE DEAD Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
LIFE ON THE REEF Episode 1 Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
ONLY THE DEAD Jane Moran

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
ONLY THE DEAD Steve Burgess, Leah Katz​, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
SHERPA Antony Partos

FEATURE FILM

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
PAPER PLANES Robert Connolly, Steve Worland

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
LAST CAB TO DARWIN Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale ASC, ACS

BEST EDITING
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel

BEST SOUND
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Ben Osmo​, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, David White, Mark Mangini, Scott Hecker, Wayne Pashley

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE DRESSMAKER Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Recent News

To Top